#
buy premium
Carina Lau

Carina Lau

Birthday: 8 December 1964, Suzhou, China
Birth Name: Jialing Liu
Height: 167 cm

Carina Lau moved to Hong Kong with her family at the age of 14 and at the the time could not speak the local Cantonese and was often teased by other people the "Mainland Girl". She would eve ...Show More

Carina Lau
I wasn't born to be a normal person. My life's path is very different from normal people. I am made Show more I wasn't born to be a normal person. My life's path is very different from normal people. I am made of three different roles: Woman, Movie Star, and Actress. It's upto you to choose which Carina Lau you like. Hide
At my age, I don't need to win any awards to prove that I am good or worthy of the jobs that I get o Show more At my age, I don't need to win any awards to prove that I am good or worthy of the jobs that I get offered, and winning awards now wouldn't increase my bankability or validation. Back in the early years of my career, I was always desperate for awards, because I believed they could easily escalate my career and demand in the film industry. Hide
On losing her much anticipated Golden Horse Best Actress Award (11-2006): There are two different gr Show more On losing her much anticipated Golden Horse Best Actress Award (11-2006): There are two different groups of people in the world. There is the ones that are very lucky and happened to be at the right place at the right time, and there is the ones that have to work extremely hard but a lack of luck often prevents them to win. I belong to the latter...I have no doubt about my own performance just because I have not won. Hide
Carina Lau's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (22)
Carina Lau Carina Lau'S roles
Wu Zetian
Wu Zetian

Kar-Ling
Kar-Ling

Wu Zetian
Wu Zetian

Solarmovie