#
buy premium
Costa-Gavras

Costa-Gavras

Birthday: 12 February 1933, Loutra-Iraias, Greece
Birth Name: Konstantinos Gavras

Costa-Gavras was born on February 12, 1933 in Loutra-Iraias, Greece as Konstantinos Gavras. He is a director and writer, known for Missing (1982), Amen. (2002) and Z (1969). He has been married to Mic ...Show More

Costa-Gavras
The best way to become completely crazy is to say, 'Okay we'll do a movie to change society'. The best way to become completely crazy is to say, 'Okay we'll do a movie to change society'.
I made Z (1969), first, because I am Greek-born. Secondly, because I felt I would like to do somethi Show more I made Z (1969), first, because I am Greek-born. Secondly, because I felt I would like to do something. Some people sign petitions, others go to the streets - I do something as a filmmaker. Hide
To make an American film is the dream of every European filmmaker. To make an American film is the dream of every European filmmaker.
Solarmovie