#
buy premium
Joe D'Amato

Joe D'Amato

Birth Name: Aristide Massaccesi

Joe D'Amato was born Aristide Massaccesi on December 15, 1936, in Rome, Italy. At age 14 he began working for his father, a chief electrician and later the founder of the company A.C.M. By going ...Show more

Joe D'Amato
I change my name many, many times, mainly for the European market because it makes the movies seem l Show more I change my name many, many times, mainly for the European market because it makes the movies seem like they're American or British. It's better for European distribution that they seem that way. Hide
The last one, always the last one. Each time I make a movie, it's a little better than the last. I'm Show more The last one, always the last one. Each time I make a movie, it's a little better than the last. I'm not young but I'm very enthusiastic. I'm lucky in that I've been able to make any movie I've wanted to: war movies, thrillers, terror movies, even porno movies. I don't have any movies in me that I haven't been able to do. Hide
Joe D'Amato's FILMOGRAPHY
as Director (1)
Solarmovie