#
buy premium
Margia Dean

Margia Dean

Birthday: 7 April 1922, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Marguerite Louise Skliris
Height: 166 cm

Stunning, dark-haired '40s and '50s leading lady Margia Dean was the daughter of a Greek lawyer. Her parents moved from Athens to the US in 1913, a number of years before her birth on April ...Show More

Margia Dean
[on Cesar Romero, with whom she worked in Villa!! (1958)] Cesar Romero was terrific, charming, so wi Show more [on Cesar Romero, with whom she worked in Villa!! (1958)] Cesar Romero was terrific, charming, so witty, so humorous and down-to-earth. He was the only one good in the picture--I didn't like myself or Brian Keith, but of course we had the terrible direction [James B. Clark]. Cesar was so handsome, what a waste that he was a homosexual. He was so masculine, until he drank--then it showed--the campy way they are. He wasn't a big drinker, but when he did take a drink, he gave it away. Hide
[on Scott Brady, with whom she worked on Ambush at Cimarron Pass (1958)] I didn't like Scott Brady. Show more [on Scott Brady, with whom she worked on Ambush at Cimarron Pass (1958)] I didn't like Scott Brady. We clashed and had a feud! He was very cocky and rude. He would tell smutty jokes on purpose, trying to shock you. I did know him socially, but he was not my cup of tea. He's pretty lousy. There was a scene in the film where he's carrying me off, all the while saying vile things to me as the camera rolled! I knew his brother, Lawrence Tierney, who was a very nice guy. It's sad how he became a drunk and even a derelict for awhile. On a positive note, Scott did help him financially--he did things for Lawrence. Hide
I starred and co-starred in approximately 30 motion pictures, mostly low-budget films, where you usu Show more I starred and co-starred in approximately 30 motion pictures, mostly low-budget films, where you usually did everything in one take. I often wonder if some of the superstars of today could do that and even be adequate. Hide
[on Jock Mahoney, with whom she worked in Moro Witch Doctor (1964)] Jock Mahoney was not very pleasa Show more [on Jock Mahoney, with whom she worked in Moro Witch Doctor (1964)] Jock Mahoney was not very pleasant to work with. He wasn't gracious or warm or anything. He didn't do anything wrong, he was tall and nice looking with sex appeal for some people. But he was a pompous ass, and pardon me for saying that, but he just wasn't friendly or pleasant. Hide
Margia Dean's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (13)
Margia Dean Margia Dean'S roles
Judith Carroon
Judith Carroon

Solarmovie