#
buy premium
Redd Foxx

Redd Foxx

Birthday: 9 December 1922, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: John Elroy Sanford
Height: 173 cm

Redd Foxx began doing stand-up comedy on the infamous "Chitlin' Circuit" in the 1940s and 1950s. Foxx was one of the premier "blue humor" comedians. Blue humor was very dirty, ...Show more

Redd Foxx
Fred was a funny kid, and I got a lot of humor from him. For a while, we were in a Catholic school u Show more Fred was a funny kid, and I got a lot of humor from him. For a while, we were in a Catholic school up in Milwaukee, and Fred used to get laughs pulling an electric iron around the floor, like dragging a dog on a leash. Every day he had a new thing going with the iron. Fred was a great ball player too. He tried out with the Chicago White Sox, but that was years before Jackie Robinson made the break, and he was too early. Hide
Junk runs in the family. My granddad was a junk man in St. Louis and so was my uncle. Junk runs in the family. My granddad was a junk man in St. Louis and so was my uncle.
[Who at the very last minute finally learning to sleep in the evening]: It was awful at first. I'd l Show more [Who at the very last minute finally learning to sleep in the evening]: It was awful at first. I'd lie awake all night, knowing that I had to rehearse 'Sanford,' the next day. But I was geared to being up late, I only caught a couple hours sleep each night for the first few months. Hide
I'm a Sagittarian, see, I can't be fenced in. I been living in Las Vegas, greatest city in the world Show more I'm a Sagittarian, see, I can't be fenced in. I been living in Las Vegas, greatest city in the world. I look out my window for 100 miles. In Vegas, there's nothing to do but gamble, drink or have sex. I have two of 'em. Hide
[In 1972]: I've been trying to get into the Royal Box in New York for years. They say I'm too dirty, Show more [In 1972]: I've been trying to get into the Royal Box in New York for years. They say I'm too dirty, my material is too blue. But I think Redd, the whites and blue can be a nice combination. Hide
[Who had to adjust his sleeping patterns before rehearsing on the set of Sanford and Son (1972)]: Wh Show more [Who had to adjust his sleeping patterns before rehearsing on the set of Sanford and Son (1972)]: When I worked in clubs, I had to be alert until 2, maybe 3 in the morning. I found it best to sleep during the daytime. Hide
Redd Foxx's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (10)
Redd Foxx Redd Foxx'S roles
Fred G. Sanford
Fred G. Sanford

Bennie Wilson
Bennie Wilson

Solarmovie