#
buy premium
Alan Alda

Alan Alda

Birthday: 28 January 1936, The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
Height: 188 cm

Alan Alda was born on January 28, 1936 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo. He is known for his work on M*A*S*H (1972), The Aviator (2004) and What Women Want ...Show More

Alan Alda
What I can't completely understand is most other people's fascination with what the famous among us Show more What I can't completely understand is most other people's fascination with what the famous among us do with their lips and the rest of their bodies. Why do ordinary people become the target of this curiosity simply by virtue of the fact that other people recognize their names and faces but know nothing else about them? Why do we care what they think, what they wear, what they eat? Hide
[from an interview in "Ms." magazine] I used to be a Catholic. I left because I object to conversion Show more [from an interview in "Ms." magazine] I used to be a Catholic. I left because I object to conversion by concussion. If you don't agree with what they teach, you get clobbered over the head until you do. All that does is change the shape of the head. Hide
[acknowledging the assistance of veteran actor Howard Da Silva] (He's) a wonderfully talented actor Show more [acknowledging the assistance of veteran actor Howard Da Silva] (He's) a wonderfully talented actor and director who is helping me immensely by coaching me in a wide variety of good parts. Hide
Listening is being able to be changed by the other person. Listening is being able to be changed by the other person.
We're lucky that we don't have anybody there just trying to collect the money. There's plenty of mon Show more We're lucky that we don't have anybody there just trying to collect the money. There's plenty of money to be had and you can get the same amount by doing junk every week. By just showing up. But you also lose your soul. What's the pleasure in losing your self-esteem, your dignity? Hide
If I could become nearly as versatile as Dad, I would be completely happy. An actor cannot be too on Show more If I could become nearly as versatile as Dad, I would be completely happy. An actor cannot be too one-sided or only half-experienced in these days when he is called upon to double in TV, legit stage plays and movies. He must be able to act anything from stylish farce to low comedy, 'Oedipus Rex' to Shakespeare and modern drama. Hide
[on his chances of winning Best Supporting Actor for The Aviator (2004)] It'll go to Morgan Freeman. Show more [on his chances of winning Best Supporting Actor for The Aviator (2004)] It'll go to Morgan Freeman. No doubt in my mind. Hide
Asking a director if he does his own editing is like asking a writer if he does his own punctuation. Asking a director if he does his own editing is like asking a writer if he does his own punctuation.
[on the popularity of M*A*S*H (1972)] I hear from people who watch six and seven times a day. It sca Show more [on the popularity of M*A*S*H (1972)] I hear from people who watch six and seven times a day. It scares me. Hide
Republicans are as capable of coming up with great ideas and moving this country along as anyone - t Show more Republicans are as capable of coming up with great ideas and moving this country along as anyone - they just don't do it. Hide
It's too bad I'm not as wonderful a person as people say I am, because the world could use a few peo Show more It's too bad I'm not as wonderful a person as people say I am, because the world could use a few people like that. Hide
[on the death of Harry Morgan] We had just a wonderful time reminiscing. That was the last time I sa Show more [on the death of Harry Morgan] We had just a wonderful time reminiscing. That was the last time I saw Harry. Hide
Begin challenging your assumptions. Your assumptions are the windows on the world. Scrub them off ev Show more Begin challenging your assumptions. Your assumptions are the windows on the world. Scrub them off every once in awhile or the light won't come in. Hide
Alan Alda's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (72)
Alan Alda Alan Alda'S roles
Sidney Miller
Sidney Miller

Bob
Bob

Dr. Gabriel Lawrence
Dr. Gabriel Lawrence

Uncle Pete
Uncle Pete

Jordan
Jordan

Arthur Shaw
Arthur Shaw

Show More
Solarmovie