#
buy premium
Ally Sheedy

Ally Sheedy

Birthday: 13 June 1962, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Alexandra Elizabeth Sheedy
Height: 165 cm

Ally Sheedy was born in New York City, to Charlotte (Baum), a press agent and writer, and John J. Sheedy, Jr., an advertising executive. She is of Russian Jewish (mother) and Irish (father) descent.Wh ...Show More

Ally Sheedy
All I care about for Christmas and 2003 is health and happiness for my daughter. All I care about for Christmas and 2003 is health and happiness for my daughter.
[inteview with Alissa Quart, 1998] I had to leave [Hollywood]. The roles I wanted weren't there. [inteview with Alissa Quart, 1998] I had to leave [Hollywood]. The roles I wanted weren't there.
I started writing because I used to tell stories to the children who lived nearby and when I was six Show more I started writing because I used to tell stories to the children who lived nearby and when I was six I started writing them down. I write poetry and plays, too, and writing is important to me. It is important for me to express my feelings and thoughts. If I'm feeling angry or wonderful or upset or happy I just write it out and reread the feelings over and over again. When I'm depressed I read something I wrote when I was happy and I can feel a great lift in my spirits. I love writing! Hide
When something major happens to you, you have to adapt yourself to it, but I've always been the same Show more When something major happens to you, you have to adapt yourself to it, but I've always been the same inside. When I was a little girl, I was the way I am now and in the future I'll still be the same. Outside circumstances change and you have to develop different skills, but it's all fun in its own way. I don't keep money in the center of focus. I know that I have enough to support myself for a little while, so I can wait and do things I want to do. Hide
It's so unfair. The term "Brat Pack" is so condescending. It's so unfair. The term "Brat Pack" is so condescending.
I am really close to my parents. My mother and my father do not live together. We children spend hal Show more I am really close to my parents. My mother and my father do not live together. We children spend half of the week at one house and half of the week at the other house. We have been living as we do for six years. I get along well with my brother Patrick Sheedy, who is ten, and my sister Meghan Sheedy, who is thirteen. We have an iguana and rabbit as pets. Hide
I don't get hassled on the street. People do come up to me and say they enjoy my movies and it's a r Show more I don't get hassled on the street. People do come up to me and say they enjoy my movies and it's a really good feeling. One day I was in the supermarket and this little girl came up and said, "Are you Ally? Oh God, I love The Breakfast Club (1985) so much.' It made me feel so good." Hide
(On Blue City (1986)) Michelle Manning and I had been close friends. And she was so excited about th Show more (On Blue City (1986)) Michelle Manning and I had been close friends. And she was so excited about the chance to direct that my feeling was it would be really great to work with someone I really liked and help contribute to their first big project. I was very naive, I guess, because I kept hoping it would turn out OK, that somehow all the stuff that was missing would miraculously appear when they edited it all together. I guess that's not the way it works, so I was disappointed. Hide
Ally Sheedy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (90)
Ally Sheedy Ally Sheedy'S roles
J. C. Walenski
J. C. Walenski

Stephanie Speck
Stephanie Speck

Allison Reynolds
Allison Reynolds

Leslie Hunter
Leslie Hunter

Jennifer
Jennifer

Theresa Luna
Theresa Luna

Show More
Solarmovie