#
buy premium
Andy Samberg

Andy Samberg

Birthday: 18 August 1978, Berkeley, California, USA
Birth Name: Andrew David Samberg
Height: 177 cm

Andy Samberg was born in Berkeley, California, to Marjorie (Marrow), a teacher, and Joe Samberg, a photographer. With Jorma Taccone and Akiva Schaffer, Samberg is one of three Los Angeles, California- ...Show More

Andy Samberg
I can go out in public. Most people know me as the dude from "Dick in a Box" that's not Justin Timbe Show more I can go out in public. Most people know me as the dude from "Dick in a Box" that's not Justin Timberlake. Hide
I've always felt that if something is polarizing, that's usually the stuff I like the most. If somet Show more I've always felt that if something is polarizing, that's usually the stuff I like the most. If something is taking a chance and is willing to be weird, that's my favorite thing. I know there's somebody out there who hates it. Hide
I check it [my IMDB profile] just to make sure I'm still on the show. I check it [my IMDB profile] just to make sure I'm still on the show.
No matter how much it's growing, the Internet still is a pretty specific demographic. It doesn't nec Show more No matter how much it's growing, the Internet still is a pretty specific demographic. It doesn't necessarily represent the general populace. There is stuff that is blown up on the Internet that isn't hugely successful with the entire world, and vice versa. I don't put a tremendous amount of stock in it, but at the same time, you always want people to like what you're doing. Certainly, to have come from an Internet background, we want to stay faithful and have people be supportive and happy with what we're doing. Hide
When a cast generally gels and gets along off-camera as well as have chemistry on-camera, it's what Show more When a cast generally gels and gets along off-camera as well as have chemistry on-camera, it's what you're always hoping for. Obviously, I think it's a huge testament to our show runners and Allison Jones, who cast our pilot. They just picked a really good group and tailored it like the best sports teams where everybody has a role, no one's getting in each other's way, everybody can kind of score while making each other look good. We have good performers, generous performers who are daring and willing to try things. Everybody's getting better. -on Brooklyn Nine-Nine Hide
[re new season of Saturday Night Live (1975)] I think, in a certain sense, everyone that's new is do Show more [re new season of Saturday Night Live (1975)] I think, in a certain sense, everyone that's new is doing well. I have nothing to compare it to, but it certainly feels like there's been a sense of excitement all through this season. Hide
If had a penny for every strange look I've gotten from strangers on the street I'd have about 10 to Show more If had a penny for every strange look I've gotten from strangers on the street I'd have about 10 to 15 dollars, which is a lot when you're dealing with pennies. Hide
I didn't realize how much people liked to bash SNL [Saturday Night Live (1975)] until I was on. I've Show more I didn't realize how much people liked to bash SNL [Saturday Night Live (1975)] until I was on. I've always just liked it, and I've always watched it and been into it. But I try to make comedy, so I think I'm more sensitive to that. If I watch an episode of SNL, and there's one thing that I liked, then that's a good episode. It's been on 31 years; it's an institution. It's not always going to feel like the freshest thing you've ever seen, but if you take any episode of 'SNL' ever made, there's something great in every one of them. That's the definition of a variety show, especially if there's 30 years of fans of the show. That's such a wide spectrum of tastes that you're trying to appeal to. That's why you can have "Roy Rules" and a really smart James Downey piece about politics in the same show. The odds of there being one person who's really into both things is not super high. I mean, I am, but I love comedy. Hide
The immediacy and the creative freedom of 'SNL' is unlike any other job, unless you have your own Yo Show more The immediacy and the creative freedom of 'SNL' is unlike any other job, unless you have your own YouTube channel, and that's what you do for a living. Hide
[re creation of some of his Saturday Night Live (1975) short films] Oftentimes, we wouldn't know wha Show more [re creation of some of his Saturday Night Live (1975) short films] Oftentimes, we wouldn't know what we were doing until Thursday late. Or Friday early. Or Friday late. And you can tell the ones that were thought of Friday late. Hide
Andy Samberg's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (114) as Creator (2)
Andy Samberg Andy Samberg'S roles
Rod Kimble
Rod Kimble

Robbie Klaven
Robbie Klaven

Himself
Himself

Ham
Ham

Johnny
Johnny

'Baby' Brent
'Baby' Brent

Show More
Solarmovie