#
buy premium
Ashley Tisdale

Ashley Tisdale

Birthday: 2 July 1985, West Deal, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Ashley Michelle Tisdale
Height: 160 cm

Ashley Michelle Tisdale (born July 2, 1985) is an American actress, singer, and producer. During her childhood, she appeared in more than 100 TV advertisements and had roles in theatre and television ...Show more

Ashley Tisdale
My agent didn't want me on Disney because I'm older. But honestly, I'm not ready for older roles yet Show more My agent didn't want me on Disney because I'm older. But honestly, I'm not ready for older roles yet, or even the things older girls do. I am still young. Hide
I love change, and I love changing my hair. But it was strange to look in the mirror and think 'Who Show more I love change, and I love changing my hair. But it was strange to look in the mirror and think 'Who is this girl?' Hide
In real life, I'm shy. I never played a mean girl before. (On playing Sharpay, in High School Musica Show more In real life, I'm shy. I never played a mean girl before. (On playing Sharpay, in High School Musical (2006)). Hide
I'm not just the young girl everybody thinks I am. I'm actually a woman. I'm not just the young girl everybody thinks I am. I'm actually a woman.
I love Christmas, not just because of the presents but because of all the decorations and lights and Show more I love Christmas, not just because of the presents but because of all the decorations and lights and the warmth of the season. Hide
I loved my long brown curls, but most mean girls look like this, don't they?...The blond thing...it' Show more I loved my long brown curls, but most mean girls look like this, don't they?...The blond thing...it's the stereotype of a popular mean girl. Hide
You never know what's going to be big. It's the fans. It was just a Disney Channel Movie and the kid Show more You never know what's going to be big. It's the fans. It was just a Disney Channel Movie and the kids made it huge... For High School Musical 2 (2007), we just wanted to have fun and make something together (On High School Musical (2006)). Hide
The best thing that could happen is people get to see me as the smart and nice girl again, not as th Show more The best thing that could happen is people get to see me as the smart and nice girl again, not as the mean or ditsy character. Hollywood makes brainiac girls sort of plain but, in High School Musical (2006), they're gorgeous. I'm glad girls get to see that it's not one or the other. They get to see that they can be pretty and smart...There's a saying - 'I have the looks but I don't have the books' - that captures the whole idea of expectations, especially in high school. You can be plain and smart, or pretty and smart. You can even be plain and dumb! You just have to be yourself. What do people see when they see me? I'm comfortable with myself, so I really don't care. People seem surprised to discover that I worked hard to be here. Hide
I can only be myself. That person has to love you for who you are and everything that you are. I am Show more I can only be myself. That person has to love you for who you are and everything that you are. I am not fake. I know who I am. At the end of the day, I just want to be a good person. I'm not trying to be perfect. Hide
I'm not into clubbing. I want to be known for my work. I'm not into clubbing. I want to be known for my work.
My favorite subject was English or creative writing. We did poems and making a magazine and I did on Show more My favorite subject was English or creative writing. We did poems and making a magazine and I did one on celebrities. I called it Celebrity Life Magazine. I interviewed my good friend Kaley Cuoco. Hide
I'm happy that i was able to experience a normal life besides show business, because it gives you so Show more I'm happy that i was able to experience a normal life besides show business, because it gives you something to draw from. Hide
I feel like people expect a lot out of girls, like you're supposed to know who you are and what you Show more I feel like people expect a lot out of girls, like you're supposed to know who you are and what you want out of life right now. Some girls know. I did. But lots of people don't know. You have to try a lot of things and not worry about what people are thinking. Fans might think I'm mean or shallow, like Sharpay, in real life, but I don't care. The mean girl is in every school. People relate to her even if they don't like her. Hide
I moved from New Jersey to California, so I know what it feels like being the new girl trying to fig Show more I moved from New Jersey to California, so I know what it feels like being the new girl trying to figure it all out. There was this girl in the popular group who was jealous of me, even though I bought my own clothes and car-my parents didn't give them to me. I never told people in school I was an actress. I am a girl, and acting is my job. Hide
I didn't do this because I believe in plastic surgery. I did this to help my health. I literally alm Show more I didn't do this because I believe in plastic surgery. I did this to help my health. I literally almost could not breathe out of the right side of my nose. I want my fans to know the truth. I'm not someone who is going to act like I had nothing done. I just want to be honest because my fans are everything to me. Hide
I helped put together Sharpay's look, and I wanted it to be over-the-top, flashy, attention-getting, Show more I helped put together Sharpay's look, and I wanted it to be over-the-top, flashy, attention-getting, because that's her. But she has a heart. You never know what someone is about. People look at me and think I'm a young teen. I'm 21! Hide
Ashley Tisdale's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (88)
Ashley Tisdale Ashley Tisdale'S roles
Sharpay Evans
Sharpay Evans

Maddie Fitzpatrick
Maddie Fitzpatrick

Danni
Danni

Leah
Leah

Candace Flynn
Candace Flynn

Mary-Louise
Mary-Louise

Show More
Solarmovie