#
buy premium
Ashton Kutcher

Ashton Kutcher

Birthday: 7 February 1978, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Birth Name: Christopher Ashton Kutcher
Height: 189 cm

Christopher Ashton Kutcher was born on February 7, 1978 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, to Diane (Finnegan), who was employed at Procter & Gamble, and Larry Kutcher, a factory worker. He has a fraternal tw ...Show More

Ashton Kutcher
I'll probably never be the best actor in Hollywood, but I hope to be the hardest working. I'll probably never be the best actor in Hollywood, but I hope to be the hardest working.
I don't believe that old cliché that good things come to those who wait. I think good things come t Show more I don't believe that old cliché that good things come to those who wait. I think good things come to those who want something so bad they can't sit still. Hide
[on identifying with the challenges in the life of Steve Jobs] The only way to relate to something l Show more [on identifying with the challenges in the life of Steve Jobs] The only way to relate to something like that is to have some version in your own life and I've had that. I didn't hesitate because he's an iconic figure as much as I did because I have friends who loved him and cared about him. It isn't always a flattering portrayal, and I wanted to make sure the way I portrayed him was the way people who loved and respected him saw him. Hide
[on rapper Eminem and his music] I think he's got [guts] for saying what he said. People get way too Show more [on rapper Eminem and his music] I think he's got [guts] for saying what he said. People get way too worked up about that stuff instead of just enjoying it. Hide
I'm a guy's guy. I don't comb my hair unless I have to, and I don't use lotions or fancy shampoos. I'm a guy's guy. I don't comb my hair unless I have to, and I don't use lotions or fancy shampoos.
[on filming sex scenes] You sort of try to set some ground rules. I think it was Sir Laurence Olivie Show more [on filming sex scenes] You sort of try to set some ground rules. I think it was Sir Laurence Olivier who said "I apologize if I get aroused and I apologize if I do not get aroused.". There's always that awkward state of "Is this okay? Is that okay?". In between it's just like "Let's act like nothing happened.". Then you see how good an actor you really are. Hide
Looks fade. Don't get too attached. Looks fade. Don't get too attached.
You'd think that babies would come with instincts around fire and large falls, and they don't. I don Show more You'd think that babies would come with instincts around fire and large falls, and they don't. I don't understand how prehistoric man lived. Hide
[in incorporating Steve Jobs' dietary regimen into his portrayal] Steve controlled a lot of his envi Show more [in incorporating Steve Jobs' dietary regimen into his portrayal] Steve controlled a lot of his environment and over what he ate and what he put in his body. It was awful. I did a week where I just ate grapes, and I did a week where I just ate carrots, and then I backed into a slightly more vegetarian diet and ended up in the hospital. My blood sugar levels got really messed up and my pancreas levels were all out of whack, and I was in a lot of pain. Ultimately, I think I gained an understanding and an appreciation for the level of control in his life and his level of measured existence. Hide
[on his experience with James Van Der Beek and Rachael Leigh Cook on the set of Texas Rangers (2001) Show more [on his experience with James Van Der Beek and Rachael Leigh Cook on the set of Texas Rangers (2001)] In between scenes, we go up and play Nintendo 64. We just all hang out and have a good time. Hide
I didn't even know guys modeled before that. I thought Fabio was the only male model, and I really d Show more I didn't even know guys modeled before that. I thought Fabio was the only male model, and I really didn't fit that bill. Hide
[on is reputation for being a free spirit] I say whatever I think and whatever is on my mind, and I Show more [on is reputation for being a free spirit] I say whatever I think and whatever is on my mind, and I just hope that it comes out good. I just try to have a lot of fun. Hide
[on his movie The Butterfly Effect (2004)] I thought that it was a fantastic metaphor for life, and Show more [on his movie The Butterfly Effect (2004)] I thought that it was a fantastic metaphor for life, and pretty enlightening. And I appreciated the opportunity to play a character that's blind to the trauma that takes place in his life. The violence that is in the movie I thought was a fantastic metaphor for how blind we are as a society, and as a people, to the things that actually do happen on a day-to-day basis, and how we kind of just block them out. And whether it be through our media or whatever, we go, "Oh, it's not happening in my world, so it's not happening.". In the movie, there's a great representation of the violence with the kids, and the pedophilia, and these kind of things that the guys could have taken the easy road, and kind of squeamishly cut around, but they weren't afraid of it. Hide
On Michelle Pfeiffer: Michelle is a force to be reckoned with. She brings true beauty and absolute g Show more On Michelle Pfeiffer: Michelle is a force to be reckoned with. She brings true beauty and absolute gravity to every role she plays. She is a generous acting partner and a gift to any story that will have her be its voice. Hide
Modelling is the best because you have to look hot, which comes easy to me, you know. I'm blessed wi Show more Modelling is the best because you have to look hot, which comes easy to me, you know. I'm blessed with that. Hide
Ashton Kutcher's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (258)
Ashton Kutcher Ashton Kutcher'S roles
Colt Bennett
Colt Bennett

George Durham
George Durham

Evan
Evan

Jesse Montgomery III
Jesse Montgomery III

Simon Goodspeed
Simon Goodspeed

Tom Stansfield
Tom Stansfield

Show More
Solarmovie