#
buy premium
Barry Nelson

Barry Nelson

Birthday: 16 April 1917, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name: Haakon Robert Nielsen
Height: 182 cm

A genial, well-respected, all-around "nice guy", the breezily handsome Barry Nelson was born Haakon Robert Nielsen on April 16, 1917, in San Francisco, California, to Betsy (Christophersen) ...Show More

Barry Nelson
[interview 2004, on being the first actor to portray James Bond in 'Casino Royale', 1957] At that ti Show more [interview 2004, on being the first actor to portray James Bond in 'Casino Royale', 1957] At that time no one had ever heard of James Bond. I was scratching my head wondering how to play it. I hadn't read the book or anything like that because it wasn't well-known. The worst part of it was that I learned it was to be done on live TV. I thought I was finished with live TV. I was trying to get out of it, actually. They were making changes up to the last minute. There was nothing you could do if anything went wrong. I was very conscious of the fact that there wasn't much to go on. It was too superficial. Hide
I always thought Connery was the ideal Bond. What I did is just a curio. I always thought Connery was the ideal Bond. What I did is just a curio.
Barry Nelson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (96)
Barry Nelson Barry Nelson'S roles
Stuart Ullman
Stuart Ullman

Bogan
Bogan

Eugene McClenden
Eugene McClenden

Solarmovie