#
buy premium
Bob Odenkirk

Bob Odenkirk

Birthday: 22 October 1962, Naperville, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Robert John Odenkirk
Height: 180 cm

Robert John Odenkirk was born in Berwyn, Illinois, to Barbara (Baier) and Walter Odenkirk, who worked in printing. His ancestry includes German and Irish. He grew up in Naperville, IL, the second of s ...Show more

Bob Odenkirk
I think that cable TV is a great venue to do something interesting. I think that cable TV is a great venue to do something interesting.
I can't really say how big the cult is. But I'm proud of it. I'm proud that it has a life. I can't really say how big the cult is. But I'm proud of it. I'm proud that it has a life.
When I go to M Bar there's all kinds of agents there, looking for people who doing good stuff. When I go to M Bar there's all kinds of agents there, looking for people who doing good stuff.
The alternative scene, for a couple years now, has been taken seriously and that's a cool thing. I d Show more The alternative scene, for a couple years now, has been taken seriously and that's a cool thing. I don't think it's exploded or anything, but I think it's pretty cool that it still exists, it's still affecting people. Hide
I actually think there's a potential, a crazy potential, that network TV could become something valu Show more I actually think there's a potential, a crazy potential, that network TV could become something valuable and worthwhile, just because of fear on the part of the networks. Hide
I pretty much live about 10 minutes from my office. I have two kids, and I have about 8 projects tha Show more I pretty much live about 10 minutes from my office. I have two kids, and I have about 8 projects that I'm working on, so I basically just get up and go to work, and go home every night and play with my kids, so I don't really know. Hide
David and I got cut out the editing process on that. We were able to affect it more than not. We sen Show more David and I got cut out the editing process on that. We were able to affect it more than not. We sent in our notes, we were able to see cuts. We weren't allowed to see dailies and we weren't allowed to sit in the editing room and just work. Hide
It's nice that the independent scene is taken seriously, and has been. It's nice that the independent scene is taken seriously, and has been.
It is so weird to be on this side of that, because when you're starting out, and it seems like you'r Show more It is so weird to be on this side of that, because when you're starting out, and it seems like you're starting out for so long, you look up to the people who have made their mark. And you sort of want to be that. Hide
I think independent movies are actually very challenging right now, because it was this huge scene a Show more I think independent movies are actually very challenging right now, because it was this huge scene and it was great for a few years. Then, it was totally co-opted by the studios. Now, it's become very corporate, the independent scene. Hide
I'm about to go to Sundance for my 3rd year, and Sundance has never felt like a real independent fes Show more I'm about to go to Sundance for my 3rd year, and Sundance has never felt like a real independent festival at all. On the other hand, it might to start feel that way. Hide
Bob Odenkirk Bob Odenkirk'S roles
Bill Oswalt
Bill Oswalt

Steven's Brother
Steven's Brother

Ross Grant
Ross Grant

Arthur Hobbs
Arthur Hobbs

Lucifer
Lucifer

Animal Groupie #2
Animal Groupie #2

Show More
Solarmovie