#
buy premium
Burl Ives

Burl Ives

Birthday: 14 June 1909, Hunt City, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Burl Icle Ivanhoe Ives
Height: 183 cm

Burl Ives was one of six children born to a Scottish-Irish farming family. He first sang in public for a soldiers' reunion when he was age 4. In high school, he learned the banjo and played fullb ...Show More

Burl Ives
I was fortunate to be born into a family of Masons. Indeed, my older sister Audrey was Grand Matron Show more I was fortunate to be born into a family of Masons. Indeed, my older sister Audrey was Grand Matron of the Order of Eastern Star in Illinois. My DeMolay experience came very naturally because of my father and brothers. Thus was my youth enhanced. Hide
Burl Ives's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (53)
Burl Ives Burl Ives'S roles
Sheriff Earl Hawkins
Sheriff Earl Hawkins

Samuel Hamilton
Samuel Hamilton

Sam the Snowman
Sam the Snowman

Big Daddy
Big Daddy

Solarmovie