#
buy premium
Clancy Brown

Clancy Brown

Birthday: 5 January 1959, Urbana, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Clarence J. Brown III
Height: 189 cm

A tall, wavy-haired US actor with a deep, resonant voice, Clancy Brown has proved himself a versatile performer with first-class contributions to theater, feature films, television series and even ani ...Show more

Clancy Brown
I have a big voice so I do all the little boy cartoons. I have a big voice so I do all the little boy cartoons.
It used to be that a son could look at the father, and pretty much know what life was gonna be like Show more It used to be that a son could look at the father, and pretty much know what life was gonna be like as an adult. There was confidence in that, and comfort in that, and frustration also. Hide
I would have had fun doing just about anything. I would have had fun doing just about anything.
[on The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)] I think it could have done we Show more [on The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)] I think it could have done well, but it got mixed up in one of those Hollywood studio game things, where they all change places. Buckaroo Banzai was just so strange that nobody really knew how to approach it. It really is way ahead of its time. Hide
If it's something that reaches out and grabs me, I want to do it. I have a lot of trouble doing thin Show more If it's something that reaches out and grabs me, I want to do it. I have a lot of trouble doing things that don't grab me. So, I'm not a very good actor in that way. I can't fake it. Hide
Can I, just one time, play the good guy? Can I, just one time, play the good guy?
Atrocities are human nature - they don't have political beliefs, color, creed or anything like that. Show more Atrocities are human nature - they don't have political beliefs, color, creed or anything like that. They just happen, it's human. Hide
I am constantly amazed on every level at how lucky I am. I am constantly amazed on every level at how lucky I am.
[on the making of Highlander (1986)] For the scene we did in the church there could have been a wond Show more [on the making of Highlander (1986)] For the scene we did in the church there could have been a wonderful dialogue - "God, this doesn't compare to the Greek Orthodox Church", or "I liked it better when they did it in Latin", or any type of thing. There's all sorts of twists that could have been done. I like the little twists like that because they make the audience think. "Highlander" still has its action and everything, but that's really all we went for here, the good guy/bad guy, cops-and-robbers type of thing. Hide
All the movies where I play nice guys don't seem to do very well. All the movies where I play nice guys don't seem to do very well.
Why should we change on stage? We're not trying to be something big and fancy, it's just us, doing w Show more Why should we change on stage? We're not trying to be something big and fancy, it's just us, doing what we do, we'd like to keep it that way. Hide
Whatever comes next for this generation, that's going to be the greatest voice. Whatever comes next for this generation, that's going to be the greatest voice.
There have been a couple of jobs I've done without thinking, without being engaged, and they just st Show more There have been a couple of jobs I've done without thinking, without being engaged, and they just stink. Hide
When you see something that's so excellent it can be intimidating to walk into it no matter how many Show more When you see something that's so excellent it can be intimidating to walk into it no matter how many people you know. Hide
Clancy Brown's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (208)
Clancy Brown Clancy Brown'S roles
Sgt. Zim
Sgt. Zim

Sergeant
Sergeant

Akela
Akela

Colonel Ray Schoonover
Colonel Ray Schoonover

Ryder Azadi
Ryder Azadi

Mr. Krabs
Mr. Krabs

Show More
Solarmovie