#
buy premium
Dakota Fanning

Dakota Fanning

Birthday: 23 February 1994, Conyers, Georgia, USA
Birth Name: Hannah Dakota Fanning
Height: 163 cm

Hannah Dakota Fanning was born on the 23rd of February 1994, in Conyers, Georgia, USA, to Heather Joy (Arrington) and Steven Fanning. Her mother played professional tennis, and her father, now an elec ...Show More

Dakota Fanning
I've been very lucky enough to do all kinds of movies. All the movies that I've done have been very Show more I've been very lucky enough to do all kinds of movies. All the movies that I've done have been very different and all the characters I've done have been very different. I feel very lucky to have been able to do the movies that I've done. Hide
I want to keep acting. I want to go to college, sure, but I really want to keep acting right now. It Show more I want to keep acting. I want to go to college, sure, but I really want to keep acting right now. It's so fun. Hide
[on Hounddog (2007)]: It was a script that I loved and it's, you know, ultimately my decision becaus Show more [on Hounddog (2007)]: It was a script that I loved and it's, you know, ultimately my decision because I'm playing the character but, of course, my mom and my agent read everything, but it was no different than anything else. Hide
[on working with Denzel Washington in Man on Fire (2004)]: Working with him, I loved every minute of Show more [on working with Denzel Washington in Man on Fire (2004)]: Working with him, I loved every minute of it. I couldn't wait to see him everyday. He's one of the best actors in the world and I loved observing him. Hide
I'm just a normal kid, really. I just love to act. I'm just a normal kid, really. I just love to act.
My dad named me Dakota and my mom came up with my first name Hannah. So it's Hannah Dakota Fanning. My dad named me Dakota and my mom came up with my first name Hannah. So it's Hannah Dakota Fanning.
When I go on a movie set, I'm learning about movies. I learned 100 lessons a day from Steven Spielbe Show more When I go on a movie set, I'm learning about movies. I learned 100 lessons a day from Steven Spielberg. I always think I might not have this opportunity again, so I try to cram a lot of information into my brain. Hide
I think it's everyone's dream to win an Oscar. I'd love just to go to the Oscars and it would be fun Show more I think it's everyone's dream to win an Oscar. I'd love just to go to the Oscars and it would be fun. That would be great! Hide
I have no problem shooting emotional scenes. I have no problem shooting emotional scenes.
I've always wanted to be an actress, ever since I was a little girl. I've always played the mom and Show more I've always wanted to be an actress, ever since I was a little girl. I've always played the mom and I play my sister as the daughter. I wanted to be an actress on television and movies instead of just around the house. Hide
I think Orlando Bloom is cute. I met him at an awards show. I was actually nominated and I won that Show more I think Orlando Bloom is cute. I met him at an awards show. I was actually nominated and I won that one. When I went up on stage, they didn't have a step for me to step on at the Critics' Choice Awards so he had to hold me up. He held me for a LONG, LONG time! Hide
I learned that it can be very hurtful to talk about others. You know, I read a quote by Oprah Winfre Show more I learned that it can be very hurtful to talk about others. You know, I read a quote by Oprah Winfrey where she said, "Turn your wounds into wisdom." It's not nice to spread rumors. Hide
It's fun to know what I want to do - you know, when I grow up. I have friends who say, "Oh, maybe I' Show more It's fun to know what I want to do - you know, when I grow up. I have friends who say, "Oh, maybe I'll be an astronaut or whatever." But it's cool to want to do this forever. I knew from my first commercial that I wanted to be an actress. Hide
I feel so blessed to have been able to be in War of the Worlds (2005). I feel so blessed to have been able to be in War of the Worlds (2005).
Acting is what I love to do. I wouldn't trade it for the world. I don't think of it as work. It's re Show more Acting is what I love to do. I wouldn't trade it for the world. I don't think of it as work. It's really fun for me. And home-schooling works out perfectly. Hide
Dakota Fanning's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (165)
Dakota Fanning Dakota Fanning'S roles
Liz
Liz

Sally
Sally

Dena Brauer
Dena Brauer

Pita
Pita

Lucy Diamond Dawson
Lucy Diamond Dawson

Cale Crane
Cale Crane

Show More
Solarmovie