#
buy premium
Danny Glover

Danny Glover

Birthday: 22 July 1946, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover
Height: 193 cm

Actor, producer and humanitarian Danny Glover has been a commanding presence on screen, stage and television for more than 25 years.Glover was born in San Francisco, California, to Carrie (Hunley) and ...Show more

Danny Glover
Some people's life is governed by what their publicists or what their managers define and shape or f Show more Some people's life is governed by what their publicists or what their managers define and shape or frame what they should do. I don't have that. I do what I feel like doing. Hide
[In a 1985 interview] I pray. I pray a lot. I read the Bible. I feel fortunate in that sense. I don' Show more [In a 1985 interview] I pray. I pray a lot. I read the Bible. I feel fortunate in that sense. I don't do it by myself. There's somebody watching me up there, and there's somebody watching me down here too! Hide
It would be extraordinary for [the American] film culture to unravel slavery but it doesn't. People Show more It would be extraordinary for [the American] film culture to unravel slavery but it doesn't. People are afraid to deal with it. There is no framework for people to unravel it. Hide
[on "Places in the Heart"] I have a rural background. I was born in Georgia, and my grandparents hav Show more [on "Places in the Heart"] I have a rural background. I was born in Georgia, and my grandparents have a farm in Georgia. My grandparents have influenced me a great deal in my portrayal of Moze. My grandfather is ninety years old. When I'm around him, I see a sense of history. He's lived through so much. My grandparents are do beautiful; they come from the earth. Hide
Every day of my life I walk with the idea I am black no matter how successful I am. Every day of my life I walk with the idea I am black no matter how successful I am.
Meeting someone, seeing someone, finding someone, finding a relationship with somebody that you didn Show more Meeting someone, seeing someone, finding someone, finding a relationship with somebody that you didn't anticipate. I'm challenged all the time with keeping that space open. Hide
Danny Glover's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (121)
Danny Glover Danny Glover'S roles
Henry Sherman
Henry Sherman

Langston
Langston

Marty Madison
Marty Madison

Teddy
Teddy

Mr. Walker
Mr. Walker

Charlie Pratt Sr.
Charlie Pratt Sr.

Show More
Solarmovie