#
buy premium
Dennis Haysbert

Dennis Haysbert

Birthday: 2 June 1954, San Mateo, California, USA
Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert
Height: 196 cm

Dennis Haysbert was born on June 2, 1954 in San Mateo, California, USA as Dennis Dexter Haysbert. He is an actor and producer, known for 24 (2001), The Unit (2006) and Heat (1995). He was previously m ...Show more

Dennis Haysbert
(2006) I think I'd make a great superhero. I'm serious. I want to play a superhero and I've already Show more (2006) I think I'd make a great superhero. I'm serious. I want to play a superhero and I've already got one in mind. I think I've still got the body for the costume and it's something I really want to do. Hide
(on the powers of visualizing your goals) I visualize the roles that I want. If I hadn't visualized Show more (on the powers of visualizing your goals) I visualize the roles that I want. If I hadn't visualized playing athletes, I wouldn't have gotten Major League. If I hadn't visualized playing a president, David Palmer never would have happened. You've got to have a sense of what you want to do; otherwise, the universe is just going to throw something at you. Hide
From the time I was 10, I think I knew that I wanted to act, and then there was the caption under my Show more From the time I was 10, I think I knew that I wanted to act, and then there was the caption under my high school picture, [so] it was obvious I had no doubts, I knew what I wanted to do. But I also had a catalyst, an older brother who died of cancer, and I just happened to be with him the [day] before he died. He asked me a simple question "What do you want to do?" And I said "Well, I want to be an actor." He asked "Where do you want to do it? Can you do it from here?", and when I said "No, not really", he said "Well, get the hell out of here then because tomorrow's not promised." I'll always remember those words: "Tomorrow's not promised.". Hide
(on playing Nelson Mandela in Goodbye Bafana (2007)) I just remember it being a very daunting situat Show more (on playing Nelson Mandela in Goodbye Bafana (2007)) I just remember it being a very daunting situation. I was a little nervous about it and almost turned it down. I had a momentary loss of confidence and didn't think I was worthy. He's such a hero of mine. Hide
(on high school) I played a little basketball, but basketball interfered with theater season. That's Show more (on high school) I played a little basketball, but basketball interfered with theater season. That's when we did our term plays and did nutshell versions of Shakespeare for English classes. And, believe me, I got a fair amount of looks from the guys on the team. "You're in theater but you can play football?!" I got a lot of shit about it. Hide
Dennis Haysbert's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (100)
Dennis Haysbert Dennis Haysbert'S roles
General Hologram
General Hologram

Kale
Kale

Charlie Ventana
Charlie Ventana

Kilowog
Kilowog

Kenneth Dawkins
Kenneth Dawkins

Donald Breedan
Donald Breedan

Show More
Solarmovie