#
buy premium
Eric Bana

Eric Bana

Birthday: 9 August 1968, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Birth Name: Eric Banadinovic
Height: 189 cm

Eric Bana was born Eric Banadinovic on August 9, 1968, in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. He is the younger of two brothers. His father, named Ivan Banadinovic, came from Zagreb, Croatia, and worked a ...Show More

Eric Bana
I wasn't a religious follower of comic book activity as a kid, but I was a fanatical fan of the tele Show more I wasn't a religious follower of comic book activity as a kid, but I was a fanatical fan of the television show with Bill Bixby and Lou Ferrigno. So my memories of "The Hulk" were very vivid. Hide
I could become characters and to me that's what acting was - I didn't want to shroud it in mystery. I could become characters and to me that's what acting was - I didn't want to shroud it in mystery.
My favorite part of the interview is the 401 assumptions before you've even started speaking, based Show more My favorite part of the interview is the 401 assumptions before you've even started speaking, based on what you're wearing, what you've chosen to eat, how the waiter looks at you. Hide
I hate to break it to you but actors really do love each other. It's a crazy job and we put ourselve Show more I hate to break it to you but actors really do love each other. It's a crazy job and we put ourselves in vulnerable positions. I don't care if it sounds corny but it's true: you're part of a brotherhood, and protect each other. Hide
I race historic muscle cars back in Australia. And I try to race home as soon as I'm finished a movi Show more I race historic muscle cars back in Australia. And I try to race home as soon as I'm finished a movie but don't tell anyone. Hide
[on his influences to become an actor] Early, it was Richard Pryor. I did stand-up for 10 years befo Show more [on his influences to become an actor] Early, it was Richard Pryor. I did stand-up for 10 years before acting. And the movie Mad Max (1979). It cemented in my mind that I wanted to be an actor. Hide
[on training for Troy (2004)] You couldn't have bluffed your way through. It takes a lot of bloody a Show more [on training for Troy (2004)] You couldn't have bluffed your way through. It takes a lot of bloody arrogance even with six months' preparation. Hide
I think I've been fortunate, and right now I'm in an incredibly fortunate position, which I'm totall Show more I think I've been fortunate, and right now I'm in an incredibly fortunate position, which I'm totally aware of. I think luck gets you on to the stage. But it has nothing to do with keeping you there. Hide
I deliberately fly in and out of L.A. for as small a time as humanly possible. I deliberately fly in and out of L.A. for as small a time as humanly possible.
When I go on the plane to fly home, I'm literally capable of forgetting what I do for a job. That al Show more When I go on the plane to fly home, I'm literally capable of forgetting what I do for a job. That also comes about because I choose to take massive breaks between projects, and because I choose to do this ridiculous thing of keeping home, home. Hide
I wanted to be a mechanic. When I was 14, I wanted to quit school and go work on my car. But my dad Show more I wanted to be a mechanic. When I was 14, I wanted to quit school and go work on my car. But my dad said, "Son, you shouldn't do that. You should stay in school until your education is finished, and when you're done, don't make your hobby your job.". Hide
When I shoot I'll take my family with me - one movie a year and then the rest of the time at home. When I shoot I'll take my family with me - one movie a year and then the rest of the time at home.
I already loved Orlando like a little brother before we started shooting. We did spend five months t Show more I already loved Orlando like a little brother before we started shooting. We did spend five months together in Morocco during Black Hawk Down (2001). And you have to take care of Orlando. He doesn't even know how to make coffee. (Starts imitating Orlando's voice) Do you want coffee, Eric? How is it done again? Do you put the coffee in the water? Or in the filter? Can you make the coffee, Eric? Hide
[2009] I've always been someone that sets achievable short-term goals. I've never been someone that' Show more [2009] I've always been someone that sets achievable short-term goals. I've never been someone that's had a five-year plan, or a three-year plan. That just seems to lead to a lot of disappointment, and doesn't give you the chance to be flexible. So I've just always been someone that's sort of reassessed where I'm at, and set goals that are realistic. And luckily, I've had plenty of chances to recalibrate and adjust, and good fortune has come my way. Hide
I love being at home, being with friends and family. I'm of European stock, brought up in Australia. Show more I love being at home, being with friends and family. I'm of European stock, brought up in Australia. I'm a passionate guy. I just love life. Hide
I wanted to be a racing driver but, you know - this will do. I wanted to be a racing driver but, you know - this will do.
The Hulk is definitely what I would categorize as un-fun. I don't think it always needs to be fun. I Show more The Hulk is definitely what I would categorize as un-fun. I don't think it always needs to be fun. It doesn't always need to be one big happy family. Everyone got along, but it was a difficult, hard shoot. And I think you see every ounce of sweat on the screen. Hide
Eric Bana's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (122)
Eric Bana Eric Bana'S roles
Frank
Frank

Martin Vickers
Martin Vickers

King Henry VIII
King Henry VIII

Clarke
Clarke

Hector
Hector

Erik Kristensen
Erik Kristensen

Show More
Solarmovie