#
buy premium
Genesis Rodriguez

Genesis Rodriguez

Birthday: 29 July 1987, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Génesis Rodríguez Pérez
Height: 170 cm

Genesis Rodriguez was born in Miami, Florida. She is the daughter of José Luis 'El Puma' Rodríguez, the famous Venezuelan singer and actor, and Carolina Perez, a Cuban model. She has two h ...Show more

Genesis Rodriguez
I knew what kind of genre Casa de mi Padre (2012) was going for. But my character, specifically, I t Show more I knew what kind of genre Casa de mi Padre (2012) was going for. But my character, specifically, I think is very real. Hide
I know I can't eat whatever I want and look the way I want, so you need to work for it. I give credi Show more I know I can't eat whatever I want and look the way I want, so you need to work for it. I give credit to Pilates and my parents' good genes. Hide
Making a fool out of yourself and putting it on the Internet is one of the best bonding experiences Show more Making a fool out of yourself and putting it on the Internet is one of the best bonding experiences you could have. Hide
I don't really care if people think I'm good-looking or not; it doesn't define me as a person. I don't really care if people think I'm good-looking or not; it doesn't define me as a person.
I'd rather just be the girl who likes to eat a lot of food. I'd rather just be the girl who likes to eat a lot of food.
I would love to do film in Spanish. I would love to do film in Spanish.
If this acting thing doesn't work, I'd just put in my resume for NBA.com. I'm a really huge basketba Show more If this acting thing doesn't work, I'd just put in my resume for NBA.com. I'm a really huge basketball fan . . . I'll talk all sorts of trash. Hide
I really like the risk takers. I like people who make those different choices on the carpet. I reall Show more I really like the risk takers. I like people who make those different choices on the carpet. I really like Charlize Theron. I think she's elegant and edgy as well. I love Zoe Saldana. Hide
I like when a guy has his shirt off and I can see his chest and his abs. When it's all smooth, you c Show more I like when a guy has his shirt off and I can see his chest and his abs. When it's all smooth, you can see a lot. Hide
Girls like to see a guy who takes care of himself. It says a lot about him. Girls like to see a guy who takes care of himself. It says a lot about him.
I'm bicultural, and everyone sees me as a Latina, but in my head I see myself as both Latina and Ame Show more I'm bicultural, and everyone sees me as a Latina, but in my head I see myself as both Latina and American. Hide
Every guy should have a fantasy sports team. Every guy should have a fantasy sports team.
My character in Casa de mi Padre (2012) is an ambitious woman. I had never played that kind of chara Show more My character in Casa de mi Padre (2012) is an ambitious woman. I had never played that kind of character before. Hide
I love to talk about sports. I love sports; it's just something that's in my nature. I love to talk about sports. I love sports; it's just something that's in my nature.
Latinos are very passionate, and they perform a lot, and look at me, I'm talking with my hands, and Show more Latinos are very passionate, and they perform a lot, and look at me, I'm talking with my hands, and this is just my normal self, so it kind of allows me to be who I am and not dumb it down. Hide
I am living my dream every day. I am living my dream every day.
I'm so excited about Identity Thief (2013). It's such a good comedy, and I'm excited for people to g Show more I'm so excited about Identity Thief (2013). It's such a good comedy, and I'm excited for people to go out and see it! Hide
I don't have an idol per se. I don't have an idol per se.
I love Miami; I miss it so much. I miss the beach, the peace it brings you. I love the sound and sme Show more I love Miami; I miss it so much. I miss the beach, the peace it brings you. I love the sound and smell of the sea. Hide
Being by the ocean is the greatest thing. Being by the ocean is the greatest thing.
I think I'm representing a new generation of Latinos--bilingual, bicultural people. I think I'm representing a new generation of Latinos--bilingual, bicultural people.
If I could do anything, I'd be an engineer of some sort. I used to build robots. If I could do anything, I'd be an engineer of some sort. I used to build robots.
It's very important to me that people see I am an American and I was born in the States. It's very important to me that people see I am an American and I was born in the States.
Girls really like for doors to be opened for them. Guys should really remember that. Girls really like for doors to be opened for them. Guys should really remember that.
I've never given myself a nickname. I've never given myself a nickname.
I really want to keep on opening doors for myself, and others who want to come in. I really want to keep on opening doors for myself, and others who want to come in.
In novelas, sometimes you get the most ridiculous situations, but you make the best of it. But novel Show more In novelas, sometimes you get the most ridiculous situations, but you make the best of it. But novelas are a very special genre. Hide
Every woman needs a girls' night out. Every woman needs a girls' night out.
I could never date a guy with a pet snake. I could never date a guy with a pet snake.
Genesis Rodriguez's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (25)
Genesis Rodriguez Genesis Rodriguez'S roles
Angie
Angie

Honey Lemon
Honey Lemon

Marisol
Marisol

Gabriela Conlon
Gabriela Conlon

Sarah
Sarah

Jane Walker
Jane Walker

Show More
Solarmovie