#
buy premium
Geraldine Chaplin

Geraldine Chaplin

Birthday: 31 July 1944, Santa Monica, California, USA
Birth Name: Geraldine Leigh Chaplin
Height: 165 cm

Geraldine Leigh Chaplin was born in Santa Monica, California, to Oona Chaplin (née O'Neill) and legendary entertainer Charles Chaplin (A.K.A. Charlie Chaplin). She is a granddaughter of playwrig ...Show More

Geraldine Chaplin
I thought it'd be easy to get into the movies as Charles Chaplin's daughter. And I suppose it was. E Show more I thought it'd be easy to get into the movies as Charles Chaplin's daughter. And I suppose it was. Except I wasn't much good as an actress - really terrible at the beginning. Hide
[on Doctor Zhivago (1965)] Although I went all over the world promoting it, I'd never got to see mor Show more [on Doctor Zhivago (1965)] Although I went all over the world promoting it, I'd never got to see more than the credits before being whisked away. Finally, at Cannes, I was to sit through the whole thing. When I appeared for the first time, I fainted from the shock - and woke up in the ladies room. Hide
[on Charles Chaplin] Daddy has never seen anything I've done, but he is the best critic I have. He h Show more [on Charles Chaplin] Daddy has never seen anything I've done, but he is the best critic I have. He has taught me how to tear down a character. "Slug your guts out" is his philosophy of acting. Never mind the talent, just work hard. Hide
Geraldine Chaplin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin'S roles
Mrs. Welland
Mrs. Welland

Old Woman
Old Woman

Hannah Chaplin
Hannah Chaplin

Abileyza
Abileyza

Ella Zeilinsky
Ella Zeilinsky

Maleva
Maleva

Show More
Solarmovie