#
buy premium
Giovanni Ribisi

Giovanni Ribisi

Birthday: 17 December 1974, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Antonino Giovanni Ribisi
Height: 171 cm

Antonino Giovanni Ribisi is an American actor who was born in Los Angeles, California. His parents both have careers in the entertainment industry. His mother, Gay Ribisi (née Landrum), is a talent m ...Show More

Giovanni Ribisi
(On getting into character) I do have a certain technique that varies from part to part because ever Show more (On getting into character) I do have a certain technique that varies from part to part because everybody is different. But I don't want to have a viewpoint in terms of fame or being a leading man. I feel like I'm on a certain path as far as my technique and I'm trying to get better and better and better. I want to maintain that and be more committed every time out and learn more about myself. Hide
[2007] I just consider myself a committed actor. If a movie is a success, that's great; I'm happy fo Show more [2007] I just consider myself a committed actor. If a movie is a success, that's great; I'm happy for that. But I've learned just to concentrate on my job and do the best that I can. Hide
My mother told me I was begging her to be an actor when I was four. My father and my grandfather saw Show more My mother told me I was begging her to be an actor when I was four. My father and my grandfather saw at least one or two movies a week; they were film buffs, so I guess it just rubbed off on me. And now it's kind of become a way of life for me. I could almost say it is my religion. I guess that sounds pretentious. But I want to live and breathe cinema. - Reel Interview, 2000. Hide
[on auditions] It's not necessarily me auditioning for them. It's them auditioning for me as well, a Show more [on auditions] It's not necessarily me auditioning for them. It's them auditioning for me as well, and really seeing how the rapport will be with the director. The work starts immediately there. Hide
For me, acting is all about the aesthetic. I just want to keep honing my craft. Not that I'm taking Show more For me, acting is all about the aesthetic. I just want to keep honing my craft. Not that I'm taking myself too seriously, but every artist should consider himself Picasso. Otherwise, you're doing yourself an injustice. Hide
(On being recognized for his Friends (1994) episodes) I did "Friends" usually always while I was doi Show more (On being recognized for his Friends (1994) episodes) I did "Friends" usually always while I was doing another movie. I would literally have to get off the set and rush to Warner Bros. and look at the script and have to do it right there in front of an audience. It's like a blip in my memory where I was stressed out, trying to remember lines. So people come up and say, 'The guy who melts stuff!' and I don't even remember it. Like, what are you talking about? Hide
[2007] I'm really happy with where I am, the movies in my life. Not satisfied, necessarily. But I wo Show more [2007] I'm really happy with where I am, the movies in my life. Not satisfied, necessarily. But I won't put it on somebody else, blame anybody else for my position in the business. It's the choices I have made. Hide
(2011, on landing The Rum Diary (2011)) I had worked on a movie called Public Enemies (2009) with Jo Show more (2011, on landing The Rum Diary (2011)) I had worked on a movie called Public Enemies (2009) with Johnny Depp, and then I heard that he was doing this. So I actually wrote him a little note saying if he needed any help with craft service or anything like that, that would be wonderful, I'm around, I'm available. Next thing I know, I was sitting in front of (director) Bruce Robinson and we spoke about the character for a couple of hours. And then we all found ourselves down in Puerto Rico. Hide
[2007] I really think a film's success doesn't have that much to do with how good-looking the leadin Show more [2007] I really think a film's success doesn't have that much to do with how good-looking the leading man is. It's about the quality of the film and the performances. I think I'm more leading man than 50 percent of the leading men out there. What I do is more about me and my choices than about what hole Hollywood might think about putting me into. Hide
Giovanni Ribisi's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (193)
Giovanni Ribisi Giovanni Ribisi'S roles
Miles Haley
Miles Haley

Pete Cochrane
Pete Cochrane

Dex
Dex

Steve 'V'
Steve 'V'

Detective Frank Giardello
Detective Frank Giardello

Frank Buffay Jr.
Frank Buffay Jr.

Show More
Solarmovie