#
buy premium
Greta Gerwig

Greta Gerwig

Birthday: 4 August 1983, Sacramento, California, USA
Birth Name: Greta Celeste Gerwig
Height: 175 cm

Greta Celeste Gerwig is an American actress and filmmaker. She was born in Sacramento, California, to Christine Gerwig (née Sauer), a nurse, and Gordon Gerwig, a financial consultant and computer pro ...Show more

Greta Gerwig
Sitting and waiting is such an awful way to live, but it's a big part of being an actor. Creating pr Show more Sitting and waiting is such an awful way to live, but it's a big part of being an actor. Creating projects is really what's happening these days. The chance to participate in your own career is a lot more exciting than just hoping that it all works out. Hide
Some of the independent movies that make money have a very specific thing that you can tell audience Show more Some of the independent movies that make money have a very specific thing that you can tell audiences they'll feel about it. 'This will make you feel so happy'. 'This will make you feel something about your family'. And anything that's not that, if it's 'This will make you feel perhaps uncomfortable about choices you've made in your life. [Frances Ha (2012)] will touch your deep feelings of failure and unworthiness. [My father said about it:] 'You know they play that Steve Miller song in the beginning? You think, This is really gonna make you feel great'. He was 'Yes!' and then 'What?' Hide
When I was a kid, I used to do my homework in the living room, where there was a picture window. I w Show more When I was a kid, I used to do my homework in the living room, where there was a picture window. I was hoping that someone would walk by and see me looking very studious in my living room. Hide
[on her screenplay for Frances Ha (2012)] So much of writing is like baking a cake. I can't tell you Show more [on her screenplay for Frances Ha (2012)] So much of writing is like baking a cake. I can't tell you where the sugar is. Hide
Greta Gerwig Greta Gerwig'S roles
Florence Marr
Florence Marr

Frances
Frances

Abbie
Abbie

Patrice
Patrice

Lola
Lola

Pegeen Mike Stapleford
Pegeen Mike Stapleford

Show More
Solarmovie