#
buy premium
Henry Thomas

Henry Thomas

Birthday: 9 September 1971, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Henry Jackson Thomas Jr.
Height: 182 cm

Henry Thomas was born on September 9, 1971 in San Antonio, Texas, USA as Henry Jackson Thomas Jr. He is an actor and producer, known for E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), Gangs of New York (2002) and ...Show More

Henry Thomas
I think it's great when girls are artistic. I think it's great when girls are artistic.
I don't know if there aren't any films like 'E.T.' anymore. I just feel that the industry has change Show more I don't know if there aren't any films like 'E.T.' anymore. I just feel that the industry has changed so much. There are so many outlets now. Hide
It was like that for the first six months after 'E.T.' was in cinemas. I'd go out and get mobbed. I Show more It was like that for the first six months after 'E.T.' was in cinemas. I'd go out and get mobbed. I was a shy kid, and being approached by adults all the time just freaked me out. Hide
I don't know if I was so much of an outsider until after I started doing films. That put me on the o Show more I don't know if I was so much of an outsider until after I started doing films. That put me on the outside. I grew up in Texas, and I wasn't the child of industry parents, and I didn't have a lot of friends in the industry or anything like that. Hide
I've got a lot of crazy plans. I've got a lot of crazy plans.
I can't stay in L.A. too long or it starts to grow on me in a bad way. I can't stay in L.A. too long or it starts to grow on me in a bad way.
Of course there have been times I regretted being the kid in 'E.T.' My world went completely crazy. Show more Of course there have been times I regretted being the kid in 'E.T.' My world went completely crazy. I was that stupid kind of famous, where you can't go anywhere. Hide
I probably complicate things unnecessarily now just to give the illusion of professionalism. I probably complicate things unnecessarily now just to give the illusion of professionalism.
Many times you walk into a room and people have already made up their minds. But it's always good to Show more Many times you walk into a room and people have already made up their minds. But it's always good to have something great associated with you. Hide
It's really important to go back to where you come from. It's really important to go back to where you come from.
The idea of a film staying in theaters for a year is something of a fantasy today. The idea of a film staying in theaters for a year is something of a fantasy today.
I grew up in a rural area, I was from kind of a poor family and my parents weren't showbiz people. B Show more I grew up in a rural area, I was from kind of a poor family and my parents weren't showbiz people. But going back was strange, and perhaps stranger for the other students. Hide
I would inevitably get the girls who were interested in me because I was the guy from E.T. It was ki Show more I would inevitably get the girls who were interested in me because I was the guy from E.T. It was kind of tough. I can't deny ever capitalizing upon it but on the whole in my teens I was pretty virtuous. Hide
If I can generate enough income, I'd like to get a castle, a historic castle that I can restore. If I can generate enough income, I'd like to get a castle, a historic castle that I can restore.
I was getting a lot of hassles from the public. Everybody recognized me. I was getting a lot of hassles from the public. Everybody recognized me.
Even if I had a tuxedo I wouldn't wear it to school. Even if I had a tuxedo I wouldn't wear it to school.
The one thing I've always done is to try not to over complicate anything. The one thing I've always done is to try not to over complicate anything.
I have horses, I drive a truck, and I wear cowboy boots. First I'm a Texan. I have horses, I drive a truck, and I wear cowboy boots. First I'm a Texan.
I understood why films were made, and if they made a lot of money, they were successful. All of thes Show more I understood why films were made, and if they made a lot of money, they were successful. All of these things I knew. As a ten-year-old boy, I didn't really think a lot about finances or celebrity. I always viewed films as kind of what I imagined a summer camp to be like. Hide
It's harder to laugh than to cry. It's harder to laugh than to cry.
Carloads of tourists would photograph the family mailbox, and there was weird mail, death threats. Carloads of tourists would photograph the family mailbox, and there was weird mail, death threats.
Henry Thomas's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (76)
Henry Thomas Henry Thomas'S roles
Samuel Ludlow
Samuel Ludlow

Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson

Vinson Filyaw
Vinson Filyaw

Johnny Sirocco
Johnny Sirocco

Father Tom
Father Tom

T.J. Karsten
T.J. Karsten

Show More
Solarmovie