#
buy premium
Janet Leigh

Janet Leigh

Birthday: 6 July 1927, Merced, California, USA
Birth Name: Jeanette Helen Morrison
Height: 166 cm

Janet Leigh was the only child of a couple who often moved from town to town. Living in apartments, Janet was a bright child who skipped several grades and finished high school when she was 15. A lone ...Show More

Janet Leigh
[on working with Alfred Hitchcock] Hitch relished scaring me. When we were making Psycho (1960), he Show more [on working with Alfred Hitchcock] Hitch relished scaring me. When we were making Psycho (1960), he experimented with the mother's corpse, using me as his gauge. I would return from lunch, open the door to the dressing room and propped up in my chair would be this hideous monstrosity. The horror in my scream, registered on his Richter scale, decided which dummy he'd use as the Madame. Hide
[on her Psycho (1960) co-star, the late Anthony Perkins] To me he was a leading man. But to the rest Show more [on her Psycho (1960) co-star, the late Anthony Perkins] To me he was a leading man. But to the rest of the world, he'll always be "Norman Bates". People just wouldn't let him be anything else. Hide
Psycho (1960) gave me very wrinkled skin. I was in that shower for seven days - 70 setups. At least, Show more Psycho (1960) gave me very wrinkled skin. I was in that shower for seven days - 70 setups. At least, he [Alfred Hitchcock] made sure the water was warm. Hide
[on Night of the Lepus (1972)] I've forgotten as much as I could about that picture. [on Night of the Lepus (1972)] I've forgotten as much as I could about that picture.
[when asked if it was true that she doesn't take showers] It's actually, honestly true. And not beca Show more [when asked if it was true that she doesn't take showers] It's actually, honestly true. And not because of the shooting of it. It was the seeing of it. It never dawned on me how truly vulnerable we are. But that's what [Alfred Hitchcock] did. A shower. A bird. All these things that are absolutely ordinary, he made extraordinary. Hide
I don't know what it is I exude. But whatever it is, it's whatever I am! I don't know what it is I exude. But whatever it is, it's whatever I am!
[in 1953, on getting second billing to Tony Curtis in Houdini (1953)] I don't care if he's made one Show more [in 1953, on getting second billing to Tony Curtis in Houdini (1953)] I don't care if he's made one picture and I've made a hundred. I will always take second billing to my husband. Hide
Janet Leigh's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (53)
Janet Leigh Janet Leigh'S roles
Dorothy Feiner Rodgers
Dorothy Feiner Rodgers

Kathy Williams
Kathy Williams

Chevalier de Chabrillaine
Chevalier de Chabrillaine

Susan Vargas
Susan Vargas

Norma Watson
Norma Watson

Morgana
Morgana

Show More
Solarmovie