#
buy premium
Jay Duplass

Jay Duplass

Birthday: 7 March 1973, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: Lawrence John Duplass Jr.
Height: 175 cm

Jay Duplass, along with his brother, Mark Duplass, first made a name for himself writing and directing several award-winning short films. His first feature film was the Sundance 2005 breakout hit &quo ...Show More

Jay Duplass
I do own a unicycle, which I use for workout purposes as opposed to doing tricks. I do own a unicycle, which I use for workout purposes as opposed to doing tricks.
Everyone I know who is having success in film right now is there because of persistence. Everyone I know who is having success in film right now is there because of persistence.
I loved movies. They inspired me more than anything growing up and wanted to do for others what thos Show more I loved movies. They inspired me more than anything growing up and wanted to do for others what those movies have done for me. I do a lot of other creative stuff but am not very good at it. Hide
Filmmaking is a very complex form - ya know, acting, lighting, screenwriting, storytelling, music, e Show more Filmmaking is a very complex form - ya know, acting, lighting, screenwriting, storytelling, music, editing - all these things have to come together. Hide
(On Raising Arizona) It really was the root of everything that Mark and I always hold ourselves to i Show more (On Raising Arizona) It really was the root of everything that Mark and I always hold ourselves to in making movies. That is to say that Raising Arizona is the most inspired movie that I have ever seen. Hide
I guess I need a hobby. Currently my primary hobby is complaining. I guess I need a hobby. Currently my primary hobby is complaining.
I went to film school at UT Austin. I learned a lot, and that school's good for puking up all your b Show more I went to film school at UT Austin. I learned a lot, and that school's good for puking up all your bad movies early and quick. But ultimately, no one can teach you to be an artist. Hide
Jay Duplass Jay Duplass'S roles
Josh Pfefferman
Josh Pfefferman

Duncan
Duncan

Ben
Ben

Daniel
Daniel

Solarmovie