#
buy premium
Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner

Birthday: 17 April 1972, Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Jennifer Anne Garner
Height: 173 cm

Jennifer Garner, who catapulted into stardom with her lead role on the television series Alias (2001), has come a long way from her birthplace of Houston, Texas. Raised in Charleston, West Virginia by ...Show More

Jennifer Garner
Two of my mom's most oft-repeated mom-isms are: "Happiness is your own responsibility" and "Weeping Show more Two of my mom's most oft-repeated mom-isms are: "Happiness is your own responsibility" and "Weeping may last through the night, but joy comes in the morning." Both are true. Hide
in Playboy, 4/02] There's something so interesting about the combination of vulnerability and being Show more in Playboy, 4/02] There's something so interesting about the combination of vulnerability and being completely in control at the same time. Women should run everything - it's about time. Hide
I do all my own stunts! I do all my own stunts!
[on being recognized] I never get recognized! I'll be with my husband [actor Scott Foley from Felici Show more [on being recognized] I never get recognized! I'll be with my husband [actor Scott Foley from Felicity (1998)] and people will think I'm his manager, and they'll start giving me their business cards. Hide
I think that baseball games are like soap operas. If you watch five in a row, you know enough to get Show more I think that baseball games are like soap operas. If you watch five in a row, you know enough to get hooked. Hide
You can do a lot with Scotch tape. Almost anything! I love that you can hem a dress, and its an inst Show more You can do a lot with Scotch tape. Almost anything! I love that you can hem a dress, and its an instant remedy in a fashion crises. Hide
[on getting her ears pierced in January 2009] My sister Melissa had been thinking about getting her Show more [on getting her ears pierced in January 2009] My sister Melissa had been thinking about getting her ears pierced for a while, but was a bit nervous about having them done - She'd never had them done even though she's thirty-nine, and was worried about it hurting. My other sister, Susannah, has had her ears pierced since she was fourteen, and I'd had mine done a couple of times in the past, but let them grow over again both times. We both told her she'd nothing to worry about and it didn't hurt at all, so she said she'd trust us and get them done - but only if I went with her and got mine done too. So she watched me get my ears pierced, and then she finally got hers done too. Hide
[on politics] My interest is becoming more specific - less about the party, more about if you are a Show more [on politics] My interest is becoming more specific - less about the party, more about if you are a candidate who supports early childhood education. This is connected to my work with 'Save the Children' which is entering the political realm a little bit. We've been raising money, and we're going to use it to try to influence a couple of campaigns. There is no NRA for kids, no AARP for kids. Hide
[on Alias (2001) co-star Carl Lumbly.] We looked him up on IMDb, and we just cracked up - his resum� Show more [on Alias (2001) co-star Carl Lumbly.] We looked him up on IMDb, and we just cracked up - his resumé goes on and on. He was even on Cagney & Lacey (1981). Hide
[on winning a Golden Globe] My husband was as flabbergasted as I was. I think he almost flew out of Show more [on winning a Golden Globe] My husband was as flabbergasted as I was. I think he almost flew out of his skin, he was so surprised and excited. He is just the most supportive and proud friend. My family is just beyond out-of-control excited. Hide
The rule with marriage is the less you talk about it the better, as far as I can tell. The rule with marriage is the less you talk about it the better, as far as I can tell.
I think he's brilliant at what he does, but why rock the boat? It works between us pretty well the w Show more I think he's brilliant at what he does, but why rock the boat? It works between us pretty well the way it is. I don't know if I want to go to work with him. I'd be like, "Okay already, you got the shot. Let's go home!" -- on the prospects of working with husband Ben Affleck again. Hide
[on any potential popularity rivalry with husband Ben Affleck] I am not expecting Men, Women & C Show more [on any potential popularity rivalry with husband Ben Affleck] I am not expecting Men, Women & Children (2014) taking Gone Girl (2014). But it would feel feel great some day to spank him at the box-office. Hide
I have this internal battle between, I need to work, I need to work, I need to work and I need to be Show more I have this internal battle between, I need to work, I need to work, I need to work and I need to be home with my kids. And the kids win. Hide
Jennifer Garner's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (186)
Jennifer Garner Jennifer Garner'S roles
Patricia Beltmeyer
Patricia Beltmeyer

Jenny Perotti
Jenny Perotti

Kelly Cooper
Kelly Cooper

Ali
Ali

Vanessa Loring
Vanessa Loring

Janet Mayes
Janet Mayes

Show More
Solarmovie