#
buy premium
Joel McHale

Joel McHale

Birthday: 20 November 1971, Rome, Lazio, Italy
Birth Name: Joel Edward McHale
Height: 193 cm

Joel Edward McHale was born in Rome, Italy, to a Canadian-born mother, Laurie (Jackson), and an American-born father, Jack McHale. His father, from Chicago, is of Irish descent, and his mother, from V ...Show More

Joel McHale
[on The Soup's mascot dog, Lou] I didn't like Chihuahuas very much before I met Lou, I thought they Show more [on The Soup's mascot dog, Lou] I didn't like Chihuahuas very much before I met Lou, I thought they looked like big-eyed rats, but now I'm in love. Hide
Every parent should thank God for the gift that is their children's health, and shower them with lov Show more Every parent should thank God for the gift that is their children's health, and shower them with love. Hide
Once you've been booked, people in Hollywood say, 'Oh he must be good.' All the while you're the sam Show more Once you've been booked, people in Hollywood say, 'Oh he must be good.' All the while you're the same actor. Hide
It's important to have the right agent - people that are working hard for you. But an actor needs to Show more It's important to have the right agent - people that are working hard for you. But an actor needs to be in control of their career no matter how good the representation is. Hide
I won't do porn. Well, I won't do triple-X porn. I won't do porn. Well, I won't do triple-X porn.
I loved New Jersey. I thought it was the greatest place in the world because on Halloween kids could Show more I loved New Jersey. I thought it was the greatest place in the world because on Halloween kids could start trick or treating right after school. Isn't that great? Hide
Joel McHale is so money, he should be printed on money. Joel McHale is so money, he should be printed on money.
It's an awesome thing to be flung out onto the stage twice a weekend in front of 250 people, and you Show more It's an awesome thing to be flung out onto the stage twice a weekend in front of 250 people, and you have to make it up as you go along. Hide
In prison, inmates sometimes use Cheetos and grape juice as makeup. I wouldn't use that beauty regim Show more In prison, inmates sometimes use Cheetos and grape juice as makeup. I wouldn't use that beauty regimen around Britney Spears - she might lick your face off! Hide
Yes, I would say my comedy is grunge, evidenced by the fact my jokes have put an end to big-hair gla Show more Yes, I would say my comedy is grunge, evidenced by the fact my jokes have put an end to big-hair glam comedy. Hide
My goal and my career is definitely not to be famous. That's a really horrible goal, just to be famo Show more My goal and my career is definitely not to be famous. That's a really horrible goal, just to be famous for the sake of having fame. Hide
I've always made fun of television shows and how ridiculous some celebrity behavior is, but I never Show more I've always made fun of television shows and how ridiculous some celebrity behavior is, but I never thought my job would be commenting on it. There's a side of me that's happy I get to say these things out loud. But other times I feel like a whore. Hide
Follow what your head is telling you and work hard. That's the big secret. Follow what your head is telling you and work hard. That's the big secret.
If you have a dream, just lie about it. Lie your way unto your dreams. If you have a dream, just lie about it. Lie your way unto your dreams.
You have to have talent. You have to get the audition and then you have to nail the audition. You have to have talent. You have to get the audition and then you have to nail the audition.
I don't think the NFL had the slightest intention of taking me, except as maybe a water boy. I don't think the NFL had the slightest intention of taking me, except as maybe a water boy.
Joel McHale's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (386)
Joel McHale Joel McHale'S roles
Himself - Host
Himself - Host

Barry Loomis
Barry Loomis

Butler
Butler

First Ninja
First Ninja

Wilbur Wilson
Wilbur Wilson

Rex
Rex

Show More
Solarmovie