#
buy premium
Josh Duhamel

Josh Duhamel

Birthday: 14 November 1972, Minot, North Dakota, USA
Birth Name: Joshua David Duhamel
Height: 192 cm

Joshua David Duhamel was born in Minot, North Dakota. His mother, Bonny L., is a retired high school teacher and the current Executive Director of Minot's Downtown Business & Profession Assoc ...Show More

Josh Duhamel
When I was a kid, I dreamed about fame, you know, how cool it would be to be in a movie and to be on Show more When I was a kid, I dreamed about fame, you know, how cool it would be to be in a movie and to be on television. I thought about certain movie roles or certain lines from movies by myself in the shower and thought I could do that someday. But I never really believed that I ever had a chance. Hide
[on marriage] You have to like the person that you are with, not just love them, but actually really Show more [on marriage] You have to like the person that you are with, not just love them, but actually really like them. I really do like my wife a lot. She's funny. She's fun. She's very kind, very generous and thoughtful - all those things that you hope for. I think that we both grew up with similar backgrounds, believe it or not. Our parents are both former teachers, Catholic. We didn't have a lot growing up. I don't think either one of us takes our lives, our blessings, for granted. Hide
[on working with Julianne Hough in Safe Haven (2013)] I championed Julianne for this film because I Show more [on working with Julianne Hough in Safe Haven (2013)] I championed Julianne for this film because I knew she was hungry, a hard worker, sweet and down-to-earth. On a movie like this, where everything depends upon the connection between the two people, there can't be any hang-ups. And with her there are none. She is who she is. It made it easy to open up to her, and for her to open up to me. Hide
(on The Romantics (2010)) I didn't like it at first. I didn't. Because when I first read the script, Show more (on The Romantics (2010)) I didn't like it at first. I didn't. Because when I first read the script, I said, "I don't like any of these characters." I really didn't. I just thought it was a bunch of selfish people who were making much bigger deals of their problems than they really were. But then I read it again, and I liked it much better because it felt like it was really kind of a reflection of what people are anyway - what friends are like, what groups of friends and family are like. We're all dysfunctional. We're all messed up in some way. Hide
[on developing his character for Safe Haven (2013)] I was on the beach with with a pencil and paper Show more [on developing his character for Safe Haven (2013)] I was on the beach with with a pencil and paper and a little journal. I wanted to make very clear what relationship was with my wife, the one that passed away, even though I didn't have any scenes with her in the movie. It was important that I knew our history before I ever got into anything else with any of the characters. So I did a lot of writing about how we met. Hide
Josh Duhamel's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (62) as Creator (1)
Josh Duhamel Josh Duhamel'S roles
Jeremy Coleman
Jeremy Coleman

Lennox
Lennox

Oz
Oz

Ace
Ace

Alex
Alex

Eric Messer
Eric Messer

Show More
Solarmovie