#
buy premium
Judy Greer

Judy Greer

Birthday: 20 July 1975, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Judith Therese Evans
Height: 173 cm

Judy Greer was born and raised outside of Detroit, Michigan, as Judith Therese Evans. She is the daughter of Mollie Ann (née Greer), a hospital administrator and former nun, and Richard Evans, a mech ...Show more

Judy Greer
I would have played any character in an Alexander Payne movie. I was happy that this was a good one, Show more I would have played any character in an Alexander Payne movie. I was happy that this was a good one, and that for such a short amount of screen time, I got to do so much. It was so well-rounded and really had that great journey. That is so rare, and I would know because I play a lot of supporting characters. Well, I play all supporting characters! Hide
I don't like to go into a job thinking how I can stand out, because when you do that - I think I've Show more I don't like to go into a job thinking how I can stand out, because when you do that - I think I've seen it in acting classes - when you try to steal focus, you just end up looking like an asshole. Hide
[on how to differentiate her "best-friend" roles] The difference is usually in the script. My charac Show more [on how to differentiate her "best-friend" roles] The difference is usually in the script. My character in 27 Dresses (2008) is snotty, lazy, stupid slutty and lame and that was really easy to do and I just tapped into that side of my personality. My character in 13 Going on 30 (2004) - also best friend/co-worker - is self absorbed and has no soul and I've been to that part of me. Hide
Arrested Development (2003), that was a one-scene role that I did before the show was on the air, an Show more Arrested Development (2003), that was a one-scene role that I did before the show was on the air, and then they just kept bringing me back and bringing me back and bringing me back. Hide
I really love this character I played called Becky Freeley in a TV show called Miss Guided (2008). W Show more I really love this character I played called Becky Freeley in a TV show called Miss Guided (2008). We only shot seven episodes and nobody watched it and it was on for like a second but I really liked that character. Hide
I'd been dating my husband for about a year and I'd already kissed George Clooney, Ashton Kutcher an Show more I'd been dating my husband for about a year and I'd already kissed George Clooney, Ashton Kutcher and Gerard Butler. Awesome year, right? Hide
[My husband] is obsessed with Planet of the Apes (1968). We had a chimp husband-and-wife cake topper Show more [My husband] is obsessed with Planet of the Apes (1968). We had a chimp husband-and-wife cake topper at our wedding. At the cocktail hour, we played it and Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) on two separate televisions in the bar area. And on the wedding gift I bought him, a vintage Rolex, I had it engraved, 'Ape shall not kill ape.' I was then told that, technically, it's 'Ape shall never kill ape,' but there wasn't enough space for engraving purposes. Hide
Judy Greer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (173)
Judy Greer Judy Greer'S roles
Penny
Penny

Dr. Elizabeth Plimpton
Dr. Elizabeth Plimpton

Karen Mitchell
Karen Mitchell

Debbie Winslow
Debbie Winslow

Royce
Royce

Alice the Waitress
Alice the Waitress

Show More
Solarmovie