#
buy premium
Mako

Mako

Birthday: 10 December 1933, Kobe, Japan
Birth Name: Makoto Iwamatsu
Height: 163 cm

Born in Japan, Mako was living there with his grandparents while his parents studied art in the United States, when Japan and the U.S. went to war in 1941. His parents remained in the U.S., working fo ...Show more

Mako
I had no idea how difficult Sondheim's music would be. All through the rehearsals, I kept flubbing. Show more I had no idea how difficult Sondheim's music would be. All through the rehearsals, I kept flubbing. There were so many tempo changes. I could never get through the opening number without any mistakes. One day, I went up to Hal Prince and offered to leave the show. He laughed it off. He said, 'Don't be silly. That's why we have tryouts.' Hide
No matter what happens, we couldn't let people say Asian-American actors can't act. No matter what happens, we couldn't let people say Asian-American actors can't act.
Of course we've been fighting against stereotypes from Day One at East West. That's the reason we fo Show more Of course we've been fighting against stereotypes from Day One at East West. That's the reason we formed: to combat that, and to show we are capable of more than just fulfilling the stereotypes -- waiter, laundryman, gardener, martial artist, villain. Hide
I came to America to become an architect. And somewhere along the line while I was still in school, Show more I came to America to become an architect. And somewhere along the line while I was still in school, I was lured into theater, and that's how I became interested in theater. My first play was something called 'A Banquet for the Moon.' It was a weird play. Hide
On the barriers that Asian-American actors have to face in Hollywood: "I go into a young film direct Show more On the barriers that Asian-American actors have to face in Hollywood: "I go into a young film director's office these days and he says, 'Hey man, I know who you are. I grew up watching McHale's Navy (1962)'. And I think, 'Oh boy, here we go again'". Hide
I was a very happy child, so to speak. But, since we didn't have video games or television, and very Show more I was a very happy child, so to speak. But, since we didn't have video games or television, and very little radio, in terms of a form of entertainment, I used to read a lot and I would draw a lot, and those two things used to occupy my time. Hide
Mako's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (68)
Mako Mako'S roles
Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto
Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto

Sakamoto
Sakamoto

Aku
Aku

Mr. Yamaguchi
Mr. Yamaguchi

Mr. Kojima
Mr. Kojima

Uncle Iroh
Uncle Iroh

Show More
Solarmovie