#
buy premium
Mandy Moore

Mandy Moore

Birthday: 10 April 1984, Nashua, New Hampshire, USA
Birth Name: Amanda Leigh Moore
Height: 178 cm

Amanda Leigh Moore was born in Nashua, New Hampshire, on April 10, 1984, to Stacy (Friedman), a former news reporter, and Don Moore, an airline pilot. During her childhood, her family moved to Orlando ...Show more

Mandy Moore
I think it's flattering when people say I'm a role model, but I don't think I am. It depends on your Show more I think it's flattering when people say I'm a role model, but I don't think I am. It depends on your outlook on the word 'role model.' I'm not perfect or anything. I just consider it a great compliment. Hide
People tend to see you in one light, and don't think you can play people who are unlike who you are. People tend to see you in one light, and don't think you can play people who are unlike who you are.
When people come up to me and say, 'You made it,' I think, 'But I'm not done yet. Not everyone's hea Show more When people come up to me and say, 'You made it,' I think, 'But I'm not done yet. Not everyone's heard my music.' I want to be a household name. Hide
I'm a spiritual person and a religious person. But for me, it's all a personal thing. I'm not someon Show more I'm a spiritual person and a religious person. But for me, it's all a personal thing. I'm not someone who'll say, 'This is what I believe, and you should too!' It's more of an internal, quiet, grounded, fulfilling thing for me. Hide
[on her choice not to pose nude or do nude scenes] It would be completely uncomfortable to walk down Show more [on her choice not to pose nude or do nude scenes] It would be completely uncomfortable to walk down the street and know that the person passing by had seen me without my clothes on. I've turned down several roles where the producers or writers wouldn't budge on that point. I'm not saying that it's wrong for someone else to do them, but I think there's a way to be feminine and sexy without posing half-naked. Hide
"A smile is so sexy, yet so warm. When someone genuinely smiles at you, it's the greatest feeling in Show more "A smile is so sexy, yet so warm. When someone genuinely smiles at you, it's the greatest feeling in the world."quoted in Woman's World (12-6-2005) Hide
I like older boys, but they think, 'She's under age.' I'd love to have somebody in mind when I sing. I like older boys, but they think, 'She's under age.' I'd love to have somebody in mind when I sing.
I'm not comfortable doing that. You shouldn't send that message out, that tight clothes are what get Show more I'm not comfortable doing that. You shouldn't send that message out, that tight clothes are what get you the attention. If it works for them, fine. But, it's not for me. - about the prospect of her dressing in revealing outfits similar to those of Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera. Hide
I'm not an advocate for having sex or not having sex. It's a personal decision. Whenever you feel re Show more I'm not an advocate for having sex or not having sex. It's a personal decision. Whenever you feel ready, you're ready. Hide
I want to learn about a different religion. I grew up Catholic, but my grandfather was Jewish. Knowl Show more I want to learn about a different religion. I grew up Catholic, but my grandfather was Jewish. Knowledge about other religions can help you understand your own better. I think it's kind of hypocritical to believe one thing and don't know about any others. A friend once told me it made her sad to think that if we were to pass away, I would go to heaven but our Jewish friend wouldn't because she doesn't believe in Jesus. That totally sent me over the edge! I'm happy with what I believe, but I'm open to the fact that there are people with different faiths, and they might be as passionate about theirs as I am about mine. Hide
[on gay rights] "When two people - regardless of gender - long to care for each other, to protect ea Show more [on gay rights] "When two people - regardless of gender - long to care for each other, to protect each other, to treasure each other, we should do everything we can to foster that." Hide
Mandy Moore's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
Mandy Moore Mandy Moore'S roles
Mara
Mara

Anna Foster
Anna Foster

Madeline Frost Santaros
Madeline Frost Santaros

Lana Thomas
Lana Thomas

Mandy Moore
Mandy Moore

Rebecca Pearson
Rebecca Pearson

Show More
Solarmovie