#
buy premium
Marjoe Gortner

Marjoe Gortner

Birthday: 14 January 1944, Long Beach, California, USA
Birth Name: Hugh Marjoe Ross Gortner
Height: 188 cm

In his early career as the 4-year-old "World's Youngest Ordained Minister," Hugh Marjoe Ross Gortner became a 'Miracle Child' extraordinaire. Preaching gospel from memory and ...Show more

Marjoe Gortner
I don't have any power. And neither do any of these other guys. Hundreds of people were healed at my Show more I don't have any power. And neither do any of these other guys. Hundreds of people were healed at my crusades, but I know damn well it was nothing I was doing. Hide
When I was traveling (as a minister), I'd see someone who wanted to get saved in one of my meetings, Show more When I was traveling (as a minister), I'd see someone who wanted to get saved in one of my meetings, and he was so open and bubbly in his desire to get the Holy Ghost. It was wonderful and very fresh, but four years later I'd return and that person might be a hard-nosed intolerant Christian because he had Christ. That's when the danger comes in. People want an experience. They want to feel good, and their lives can be helped by it. But then as you start moving into the operation of the thing, you get into controlling people and power and money. Hide
Tongues is something you learn [...] It is a releasing that you teach yourself. You are told by your Show more Tongues is something you learn [...] It is a releasing that you teach yourself. You are told by your peers, the church and the Bible -- if you accept it literally -- that the Holy Ghost spake in another tongue; and you become convinced that it is the ultimate expression of the spirit flowing through you. The first time maybe you'll just go dut-dut-dut-dut and that's about all that will get out. Then you'll hear other people and the next night you may go dut-dut-dut-UM-dut-dut-DEET-dut-dut and it gets a little better. The next thing you know, it's elahandosatelayeekcondelemosandreyaseya ... and it's a new language you've got down. Hide
Marjoe Gortner's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (7)
Solarmovie