#
buy premium
Matthew Davis

Matthew Davis

Birthday: 8 May 1978, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Birth Name: Matthew W. Davis
Height: 186 cm

Matthew W. Davis (born May 8, 1978), also professionally known as Matt Davis, is an American actor who is known for his roles as Adam Hillman on the ABC comedy-drama What About Brian from 2006 to 2007 ...Show More

Matthew Davis
To become a villain, you had to have become disillusioned, and in order to become disillusioned you Show more To become a villain, you had to have become disillusioned, and in order to become disillusioned you had to have been passionate about something you believed in that was shaken and ripped from your grasp as a protagonist in that stage of your life, leaving you disillusioned with God, if you will. Hide
I think that if Hollywood has a problem, it constantly underestimates the intelligence and integrity Show more I think that if Hollywood has a problem, it constantly underestimates the intelligence and integrity of fans. Hide
I find the trick to playing a villain is that you can't be bad for the sake of being bad. It has to Show more I find the trick to playing a villain is that you can't be bad for the sake of being bad. It has to be rooted in some sort of heartbreak. Hide
One of the reasons I do like 'Cult' is that it plays along the same vibe as the movie 'Seven,' which Show more One of the reasons I do like 'Cult' is that it plays along the same vibe as the movie 'Seven,' which I absolutely love. There was a period of cinema in the mid-'90s that I was a huge fan of, with 'Heat' and 'Seven' and the Tarantino era. If I've ever been fanatical, it was about those films, back in the day. Hide
I'm very opinionated, and when you're put in a position where you're getting the storylines that are Show more I'm very opinionated, and when you're put in a position where you're getting the storylines that are not necessarily what's cranking at the back of your mind, or digging at the potential of your character and you have to sit on your hands, that's frustrating. Hide
I can't say that I have ever been fanatical about a show. To be honest, I'm not a big TV watcher. Wh Show more I can't say that I have ever been fanatical about a show. To be honest, I'm not a big TV watcher. When I do watch TV, I watch the news. Hide
Initially, I had started doing theater, where the actor has a direct relationship to the audience. S Show more Initially, I had started doing theater, where the actor has a direct relationship to the audience. So, moving into film and television disconnected me. When you do a film, you start to get the character, and then it disappears for a year before it's released and you get feedback. Hide
If a show is good, it helps people learn about themselves in some way and in some function. Whatever Show more If a show is good, it helps people learn about themselves in some way and in some function. Whatever the genre is, if it's executed well, audiences grow and learn from it, and that's where their passion and enthusiasm comes from. Hide
I'm one of those people where, the more responsibility I have, the better I become. The more I rise Show more I'm one of those people where, the more responsibility I have, the better I become. The more I rise up to it. The less responsibility I have, the more I can easily devolve. Hide
Matthew Davis's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (48)
Matthew Davis Matthew Davis'S roles
Pastor John
Pastor John

Pvt. Jim Paxton
Pvt. Jim Paxton

Odell
Odell

Sebastian
Sebastian

Alaric Saltzman
Alaric Saltzman

Josh Reston
Josh Reston

Show More
Solarmovie