#
buy premium
Maura Tierney

Maura Tierney

Birthday: 3 February 1965, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney
Height: 157 cm

On the viewing horizon since the late 1980s, actress Maura Tierney has been a steady product of independent features, some hits and some misses, for close to a decade and a half. An odd and compelling ...Show more

Maura Tierney
I mean, I'm always wary about saying there's no great roles for women. I guess it's true and it's no Show more I mean, I'm always wary about saying there's no great roles for women. I guess it's true and it's not true. It is the marketplace. Which is a little bit sad, in terms of what studios decide people will think is funny. I think the decisions about what entertains people are made before they know what entertains people. Now it seems really, really about the bottom line. But there is also new media! And it's easier than ever to make a movie now. . . . If I'm frustrated, I should write a movie or shoot a movie. And 25 years ago you couldn't. Hide
I was fired from Growing Pains (1985). Kirk Cameron and I weren't a good match. I was fired from Growing Pains (1985). Kirk Cameron and I weren't a good match.
You can't just take care of everybody else all the time. You can't just take care of everybody else all the time.
On The Affair (2014): They presented me with really challenging things to do and I really wanted to Show more On The Affair (2014): They presented me with really challenging things to do and I really wanted to be up to the challenge. I think my work excited the writers and the writers' work excited me. Hide
I diagnosed my husband's recent appendix attack. At first, he didn't believe me. He was having pain Show more I diagnosed my husband's recent appendix attack. At first, he didn't believe me. He was having pain in his lower abdomen and felt nauseous. He also had a fever which I said was suspicious. I even did a stomach press check and I knew. Still, I got out my medical textbook they gave me on ER (1994) and said, 'Let's go to the real doc.' He said, 'It's just the flu.' Of course, they admitted him and took out his appendix. Now he's like, 'Get over yourself. You're still not a real doctor.' Hide
Unfortunately in life, justice is not always achieved. Unfortunately in life, justice is not always achieved.
I love Martin Amis. I love Martin Amis.
In a man, I like funny guys. A guy who doesn't have a lot of therapy, who's mature. A man, not a boy Show more In a man, I like funny guys. A guy who doesn't have a lot of therapy, who's mature. A man, not a boy. Hide
On The Affair (2014): The show is going to change next season - the structure of the show is going t Show more On The Affair (2014): The show is going to change next season - the structure of the show is going to change in an exciting way. Hide
I wish I had a little more joy of cooking - because mostly I have anxiety of cooking. I'm so proud w Show more I wish I had a little more joy of cooking - because mostly I have anxiety of cooking. I'm so proud when things come out well. Hide
I'm not really the nurturer type. I'm not really the nurturer type.
Everyone in my family has seen me cry before. Everyone in my family has seen me cry before.
I've been misquoted a lot, and there's this tendency for people to put on to you how they think you Show more I've been misquoted a lot, and there's this tendency for people to put on to you how they think you should be or what they think you should feel. Hide
I have so many insecurities they fight for prominence. I have so many insecurities they fight for prominence.
I prefer living in New York over Los Angeles -- or for that matter, any other city I've visited. I prefer living in New York over Los Angeles -- or for that matter, any other city I've visited.
It's a life-changing thing to be in a position of needing help and being so lucky as to get it. It's a life-changing thing to be in a position of needing help and being so lucky as to get it.
My answer to a lot of things is to go to work. That's not everybody's answer. My answer to a lot of things is to go to work. That's not everybody's answer.
I don't have much patience with sick people. I don't have much patience with sick people.
I tend to focus on what I'm doing at the moment, and that takes up the entire span of my focus. I tend to focus on what I'm doing at the moment, and that takes up the entire span of my focus.
Being bald is no fun. Being bald is no fun.
Maura Tierney's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (38)
Maura Tierney Maura Tierney'S roles
Lynn
Lynn

Lynn Powell
Lynn Powell

Tanya
Tanya

Audrey Reede
Audrey Reede

Abby Lockhart
Abby Lockhart

Helen Solloway
Helen Solloway

Show More
Solarmovie