#
buy premium
Mena Suvari

Mena Suvari

Birthday: 13 February 1979, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Birth Name: Mena Alexandra Suvari
Height: 163 cm

Mena Alexandra Süvari was born in Newport, Rhode Island to Candice (Thompson), a nurse, and Ando Süvari, a psychiatrist. Her father was Estonian and her mother is of Greek, English, and German desce ...Show more

Mena Suvari
I love art and fashion. I love art and fashion.
You have to surround yourself with people who love you and want the best for you. You have to surround yourself with people who love you and want the best for you.
[Talking about working with Stuart Gordon on 2007's Stuck (2007)] The greatest thing about working w Show more [Talking about working with Stuart Gordon on 2007's Stuck (2007)] The greatest thing about working with Stuart is that I love what he loves - stories like this. I really enjoy the dark side, and his work is so macabre. But as a director, he's very calm, yet he has this great energy. Initially, it was tough to dissect this character, but Stuart has given me ample freedom to ask questions and experiment with my performance. Hide
A year or so ago I went through all the people in my life and asked myself: does this person inspire Show more A year or so ago I went through all the people in my life and asked myself: does this person inspire me, genuinely love me and support me unconditionally? I wanted nothing but positive influences in my life. Hide
One of the things you learn being in the public eye is that you have the ability to raise awareness Show more One of the things you learn being in the public eye is that you have the ability to raise awareness about serious issues, and, in the process, really help people. I've chosen to get the word out to women, especially young women, that tobacco is not glamorous - it's addictive and smoking takes a serious toll on your health. Hide
I'm accepting of who I am and how diverse I am and honoring that. I'm accepting of who I am and how diverse I am and honoring that.
I've chosen to get the word out to women, especially young women, that tobacco is not glamorous - it Show more I've chosen to get the word out to women, especially young women, that tobacco is not glamorous - it's addictive and smoking takes a serious toll on your health. Hide
It's nice when people want your autograph, but it's a little strange because I never expected it. It's nice when people want your autograph, but it's a little strange because I never expected it.
Mena Suvari's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Mena Suvari Mena Suvari'S roles
Isabella
Isabella

Jane
Jane

Annie Huttinger
Annie Huttinger

Edie
Edie

Heather
Heather

Coty Pierce
Coty Pierce

Show More
Solarmovie