#
buy premium
Michael Ealy

Michael Ealy

Birthday: 3 August 1973, Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Michael Brown
Height: 178 cm

Known for his charming looks and deep personality, Michael Ealy blessed the movie screen with his role in Barbershop (2002). When he left Silver Spring, Maryland, with a degree in English, he headed o ...Show More

Michael Ealy
"Teaching. When I was in college I was an English major and my last year or so I tutored high school Show more "Teaching. When I was in college I was an English major and my last year or so I tutored high school students in reading and writing. After I got into acting I said to myself, where does your real passion lie and if you do the teaching route will you say 'what if?' when you are 40 and regret that you didn't act. I thought, "Hell yeah, I would regret it." (When asked if he could imagine doing anything else if he wasn't acting) Hide
I love to act because it's the only aspect of my life beside God and family that I am truly passiona Show more I love to act because it's the only aspect of my life beside God and family that I am truly passionate about on a daily basis. I thank God for not only the gift of creative expression but also surrounding me with others who both possess the gift and support it to the fullest. Hide
Summer of '93. I spent that summer shooting a movie on eight millimeter video with two of my best fr Show more Summer of '93. I spent that summer shooting a movie on eight millimeter video with two of my best friends, who made me audition for the role. And, I just found-I don't know, I had a moment of clarity. I was like "this is what I'm supposed to do." I know that seems hard to believe at nineteen, but I was nineteen when I made that decision. And I haven't had a single regret. It's extremely fulfilling to do what I do. It really is. Now, obviously, when I do something bad, it will be a little bit different. It'll be "you were great in Barbershop." Hide
Michael Ealy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (52)
Michael Ealy Michael Ealy'S roles
Slap Jack
Slap Jack

Beau Willie
Beau Willie

Ben
Ben

Ben's Brother
Ben's Brother

Sergeant Bishop Cummings
Sergeant Bishop Cummings

Danny Martin
Danny Martin

Show More
Solarmovie