#
buy premium
Peter Coyote

Peter Coyote

Birthday: 10 October 1941, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Rachmil Pinchus Ben Mosha Cohon
Height: 191 cm

Peter Coyote was born on October 10, 1941 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as Rachmil Pinchus Ben Mosha Cohon. He is an actor, known for E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), A Walk to Remember ...Show More

Peter Coyote
[on Marin Ritt] Working with Martin Ritt was a real pleasure. Most often you run into directors who Show more [on Marin Ritt] Working with Martin Ritt was a real pleasure. Most often you run into directors who are technically proficient, but empty. They don't understand story or structure, and they don't understand when an actor has a problem, how to help him or her out of it. I knew all about Martin's reputation as a director. I knew about his films, and I also knew somewhere about his background in group theater. It's very liberating to work with a very knowledgeable director because you can take risks and go places without worrying whether an inexperienced director will let it through. Hide
I'm a Zen-Buddhist student first, actor second. If I can't reconcile the two lives, I'll stop acting Show more I'm a Zen-Buddhist student first, actor second. If I can't reconcile the two lives, I'll stop acting. I spend more time off-screen than on. Hide
[on lining in the 1960s] I lived on communes. I was involved with practically every kind of revoluti Show more [on lining in the 1960s] I lived on communes. I was involved with practically every kind of revolutionary movement of the period. My 'family' of people was called 'The Diggers.' We were a kind of 'out-there' tribe. Hide
Peter Coyote's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (146)
Peter Coyote Peter Coyote'S roles
Reverend Sullivan
Reverend Sullivan

Captain Harold C. Barnes
Captain Harold C. Barnes

Ned Quinn
Ned Quinn

Kurt Potter
Kurt Potter

Keys
Keys

Mark August
Mark August

Show More
Solarmovie