#
buy premium
Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson

Birthday: 20 January 1966, Seattle, Washington, USA
Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
Height: 189 cm

Rainn Wilson lives in Los Angeles with his wife, fiction writer Holiday Reinhorn (Big Cats), and his son, Walter McKenzie Wilson who was born in 2004. He grew up in Seattle, Washington but graduated f ...Show more

Rainn Wilson
[on playing the title character, Backstrom] Watching the show is a kind of process. At first you're Show more [on playing the title character, Backstrom] Watching the show is a kind of process. At first you're thinking to yourself, 'Oh, wow, this guy's a racist and a sexist'. And then you think, 'Oh, wow, you know what? He kind of hates everybody'. And then you think, 'Oh, wow, he hates himself worse than he hates anyone else. What's going on with that?' It's asking a lot of an audience, but I think it's an interesting journey. Like the ad campaign says, he's a total dick. But watching a brilliant detective at work, while things are just not working for him, is interesting to me. I'd rather hang out with that person than a slick procedural detective who's got all the answers, and speaks in these effortless clips, and everything gets resolved perfectly every week. It's human. It's frail. And it's interesting Hide
[on choosing to play Detective Lt. Everett Backstrom] Interesting varied parts with lots of differen Show more [on choosing to play Detective Lt. Everett Backstrom] Interesting varied parts with lots of different facets and colors and textures don't come along very often for weird-looking, 48-year-old dudes. I needed to do it. Hide
(On working on Juno (2007)) 'Jason (Reitman)' was getting "Juno" ready. It's a project he had been c Show more (On working on Juno (2007)) 'Jason (Reitman)' was getting "Juno" ready. It's a project he had been chasing for a long time, because he really loved the script. He just called me and was like, "Look, could you do me a favor and fly to Vancouver for a day and do the part of the convenience-store clerk?" And he was like "Please", and I was all "No", and he was like "Pretty please", and I was like "Okay". So it was one day's work, and I got paid $750. I think that's SAG Canadian one-day minimum, and the movie has grossed $800 million. Hide
I think Dwight is America. There's something so American about him. We all know one; we all love to Show more I think Dwight is America. There's something so American about him. We all know one; we all love to hate a Dwight. There was one in my high school, and we teased him mercilessly. He had Battlestar Galactica (1978) glasses and a terrible haircut. He took himself very seriously, loved military re-enactments and medieval swordplay. He eventually went into the Army as a fencer and a coronet player. - on his character Dwight on The Office (2005). Hide
(2008 - On his career) I think definitely people know me from playing creeps and weirdos, and I'm de Show more (2008 - On his career) I think definitely people know me from playing creeps and weirdos, and I'm definitely looking to expand my range. I started in theatre, and for me, it was all about transformation. You transform into the character that you're playing. You're not like Jerry Seinfeld, who's always playing himself no matter what he's in - he's great at doing it, but I'm a different kind of actor. I found it very easy to transform into creeps and weirdos and losers and goof-balls, and I'm happy to play eccentric kinds of characters, and I have a great affinity for the outsider, but I definitely am about expanding my range as well. Hide
Rainn Wilson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (90)
Rainn Wilson Rainn Wilson'S roles
Rudi Gunn
Rudi Gunn

David Felton
David Felton

Professor Colan
Professor Colan

Dwight Schrute
Dwight Schrute

Larry White
Larry White

Rollo
Rollo

Show More
Solarmovie