#
buy premium
Rene Auberjonois

Rene Auberjonois

Birthday: 1 June 1940, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Rene Murat Auberjonois
Height: 183 cm

René Murat Auberjonois was born on June 1, 1940 in New York City. René was born into an already artistic family, which included his grandfather, a well-known Swiss painter, and his father Fernand, a ...Show More

Rene Auberjonois
I just wait for something to present itself, and then I consider it. I just wait for something to present itself, and then I consider it.
I did a different voice for Odo. When people hear my real voice, they're often confused. I did a different voice for Odo. When people hear my real voice, they're often confused.
The best part is the part I'm working at the moment. The best part is the part I'm working at the moment.
The mask of the character was already written into the show, but I actually lobbied for a denser and Show more The mask of the character was already written into the show, but I actually lobbied for a denser and more complete mask than they initially considered. Hide
I'm never going to retire. I'll die with my boots on. I'm never going to retire. I'll die with my boots on.
I came out of repertory theater, where I worked 50 weeks a year, and I loved working with a team. I came out of repertory theater, where I worked 50 weeks a year, and I loved working with a team.
And my father, being a good Swiss Protestant, always insisted that if I was going to be an actor, I Show more And my father, being a good Swiss Protestant, always insisted that if I was going to be an actor, I shouldn't just be an actor, I should know about the whole process. Hide
And so I've always been fascinated by the technical end of theater, and a lot of my closest friends Show more And so I've always been fascinated by the technical end of theater, and a lot of my closest friends are not actors, but in other aspects of the business. Hide
My daughter is here in town doing a play, and her dog is staying with us. We live up in the hills, s Show more My daughter is here in town doing a play, and her dog is staying with us. We live up in the hills, so he has access to thousands of acres of wilderness. Hide
It always takes a while to find out who the characters are. It always takes a while to find out who the characters are.
My wife, Judith, is the best person in the world. My wife, Judith, is the best person in the world.
I do the conventions now for two reasons. To raise money for Doctors Without Borders and travel. I do the conventions now for two reasons. To raise money for Doctors Without Borders and travel.
How many times can you put together 26 different stories without running out of ideas? How many times can you put together 26 different stories without running out of ideas?
At this point we've answered about every question you could possibly imagine about Deep Space Nine, Show more At this point we've answered about every question you could possibly imagine about Deep Space Nine, so at conventions we do this thing called Theatrical Jazz, where we do a show of bits and pieces of things from plays and literature, poetry... stuff that we like. Hide
I would hardly call myself an artist in that sense; I doodle, I draw, I'm not a trained artist, I co Show more I would hardly call myself an artist in that sense; I doodle, I draw, I'm not a trained artist, I couldn't sit down and do an accurate portrait of anyone. Hide
If you do your job properly you usually learn a lot about yourself from any role you play. If you do your job properly you usually learn a lot about yourself from any role you play.
I worked with my son [Remy Auberjonois] when he was much younger; we did L.A. Law (1986) together, w Show more I worked with my son [Remy Auberjonois] when he was much younger; we did L.A. Law (1986) together, where I played his father and he played a kid who was suing his father for alienation of affection. We're actually very affectionate. Hide
Rene Auberjonois's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (194)
Rene Auberjonois Rene Auberjonois'S roles
Hugo Miller
Hugo Miller

Professor Genius
Professor Genius

Walter Nowack, Walter
Walter Nowack, Walter

Dr. Burton
Dr. Burton

Alar
Alar

Coroner Claypool
Coroner Claypool

Show More
Solarmovie