#
buy premium
Shantel VanSanten

Shantel VanSanten

Birthday: 25 July 1985, Luverne, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name: Shantel Yvonne VanSanten
Height: 173 cm

Shantel Yvonne VanSanten is an American model and actress, born July 25, 1985. As a model, she has been featured in the magazines Teen Vogue and Seventeen. VanSanten was born in Luverne, Minnesota. Sh ...Show more

Shantel VanSanten
Despite my mother saying I have been destined to be an actress my whole life, I remember being the k Show more Despite my mother saying I have been destined to be an actress my whole life, I remember being the kid who grew up not knowing what I wanted to do with my life. Hide
Being on a television show and having so many fans is something that I've never experienced before, Show more Being on a television show and having so many fans is something that I've never experienced before, and it's really neat when they come up to you and are like, 'That storyline is amazing and really spoke to me in my life,' and it's really cool. I really enjoy it. Hide
If you believe in yourself, somebody will find you that believes in you just as much, if not more. If you believe in yourself, somebody will find you that believes in you just as much, if not more.
I went to an all-girls' school with 43 people in my class, so dances were small. I always went with Show more I went to an all-girls' school with 43 people in my class, so dances were small. I always went with girlfriends or a blind date. Hide
The minute you feel secure about yourself and own the fact your dreams are honest true, other things Show more The minute you feel secure about yourself and own the fact your dreams are honest true, other things fix themselves. Hide
Our bodies are exploited so much in the media, I feel like everyone is made to feel like they're not Show more Our bodies are exploited so much in the media, I feel like everyone is made to feel like they're not worthy or beautiful. Hide
For a long while, I was really against Twitter. I mean, who cares if I'm in an airport or had brocco Show more For a long while, I was really against Twitter. I mean, who cares if I'm in an airport or had broccoli for dinner? Hide
For me, having Greek yogurt and some granola is the perfect start-up breakfast because it has many b Show more For me, having Greek yogurt and some granola is the perfect start-up breakfast because it has many benefits. Its filling, healthy and gives me energy to start my day. Hide
Why the heck do we allow the media to ever tell us someone is gross? It makes me so mad. 99% of the Show more Why the heck do we allow the media to ever tell us someone is gross? It makes me so mad. 99% of the world has flaws. Hide
I did a Clean & Clear commercial. I did a series of them. I used to be the Clean & Clear girl! I did a Clean & Clear commercial. I did a series of them. I used to be the Clean & Clear girl!
Kate Hudson is my style icon. Kate Hudson is my style icon.
I was 17 when my body started changing, and I worried about what I did wrong. I went through a perio Show more I was 17 when my body started changing, and I worried about what I did wrong. I went through a period where I didn't eat at all. I also had someone who was encouraging me to take diet pills. I pushed myself to the extreme because I woke up one day and had hips - and a butt - and thought, 'Oh my gosh, I'm getting fat!' Hide
I'm, like, super-clumsy and weird and funny and dorky. I'm, like, super-clumsy and weird and funny and dorky.
My style is dependent on my moods, so I feel like it's all over the place. My style is dependent on my moods, so I feel like it's all over the place.
When I'm on set filming One Tree Hill (2003), I get up and work out four to five days a week. When I'm on set filming One Tree Hill (2003), I get up and work out four to five days a week.
I am happiest when I'm sitting on my parent's couch, with the fireplace on and talking to my family. I am happiest when I'm sitting on my parent's couch, with the fireplace on and talking to my family.
I modeled from the time I was 15 until I was 20. I modeled from the time I was 15 until I was 20.
When I was in the eighth grade, I wrote this huge long paper about how I had no idea what I was gonn Show more When I was in the eighth grade, I wrote this huge long paper about how I had no idea what I was gonna do with my life, but that I wanted to make a difference and touch even if it was like one person's life... inspire them. Hide
I would want to travel the world and write about it. To be a famous writer. I would want to travel the world and write about it. To be a famous writer.
Shantel VanSanten's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (28)
Shantel VanSanten Shantel VanSanten'S roles
Bob Lee Swagger
Bob Lee Swagger

Julie Swagger
Julie Swagger

Lori
Lori

Quinn James
Quinn James

Kate Drummond
Kate Drummond

Patty Spivot
Patty Spivot

Show More
Solarmovie