#
buy premium
Sherri Shepherd

Sherri Shepherd

Birthday: 22 April 1967, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Sherri Evonne Shepherd
Height: 155 cm

Sherri Evonne Shepherd was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois. When she was 11, her family moved to the suburb Hoffman Estates. Her father, Lawrence, was a food service manager at Sambos Restaurant ...Show more

Sherri Shepherd
Oh, girl. People hated me for that. I didn't think it was a big deal until I realized I was the seco Show more Oh, girl. People hated me for that. I didn't think it was a big deal until I realized I was the second most Googled person in the country. It was a brain fart! It was my second or third day on "The View," and I just got nervous. Barbara asked me if it was round or flat and I said, "I don't know, I'm just trying to take care of my kid. When the show was over Barbara came over and said "Dear, the Earth is round, an then I said, Barbara, I know that!' You know what, Sherri, I don't care if the Earth is round or flat either, I'm trying to get my ex-husband to see my kids,' or 'I'm just trying to work this job and take care of my family.' There were so many letters of support. That was actually the inspiration for my book, 'Permission Slips.' Hide
[About her son's disability]: My son's have developmental delays, but everything that the doctors pr Show more [About her son's disability]: My son's have developmental delays, but everything that the doctors predicted that he would have, I'm praising God he does not have. He does not have mental retardation; he doesn't have cerebral palsy, no shunts in his brain. But it is a challenge dealing with a child that has developmental delays. You have to have a lot more patience. You know the way our parents raised us, 'Just beat 'em. Give 'em a whuppin!' That doesn't work. You have to find other ways to do things... There are times when I sit on the couch and cry. I go, 'Lord, this is really hard.' But yet, I thank God for really strong girlfriends in my life, who raise children, who say, 'You can do this, and you are a good mother.' Hide
[Prior to promoting her new book while starring in her new comedy series]: I've always liked the fac Show more [Prior to promoting her new book while starring in her new comedy series]: I've always liked the fact that I could make people laugh at crazy stuff that has happened to me. If it makes you feel better at me falling down the stairs...then I'm going to do it. Hide
[For representing one of the women of America]: I'm that girl that will look at everybody and go, 'I Show more [For representing one of the women of America]: I'm that girl that will look at everybody and go, 'I don't know what you're talking about.' All I know is that you can say everything you want about the healthcare and capitalism and socialism, and all I know is my sister's got five kids and she works really hard and can't afford healthcare for all the kids, and she can't afford to go to the dentist. That's all I know. Hide
[on Barbara Walters]: We were discussing creationism versus evolution, and Barbara asked if I though Show more [on Barbara Walters]: We were discussing creationism versus evolution, and Barbara asked if I thought the Earth was round or flat. It was just everything coming at me at once, like I was hearing things underwater, and I said, 'I don't know, I'm just trying to take care of my son!' At the end of the show, Barbara goes, 'Sherri, dear, the Earth is round.' I knew that! Hide
With me being in so much pain from when you have a betrayal from your best friend - who was my husba Show more With me being in so much pain from when you have a betrayal from your best friend - who was my husband - and the girl got pregnant, I couldn't even get out of bed. The only thing that saved me was my stand-up. I would get on stage and just talk about stuff and I made people laugh. Hide
[on her experiences with the audiences, while co-hosting The View (1997)]: I have talked about every Show more [on her experiences with the audiences, while co-hosting The View (1997)]: I have talked about everything in my life on The View (1997). It's really cathartic for me to be able to talk about myself, and through me talking about it, I've seen it just helps women. I realized, wow, me talking about my stuff kind of gives women permission to say it's O.K., I don't have to be ashamed and I don't have to keep this buried deep down. I can go to somebody and say 'I'm hurting, I need help.' Hide
[About writing her own show and doing stand-up comedy have helped her heal]: With me being in so man Show more [About writing her own show and doing stand-up comedy have helped her heal]: With me being in so many pain from when you have a betrayal from your best friend - who was my husband - and the girl got pregnant, I couldn't even get out of bed. The only thing that saved me was my stand-up. I would get on stage and just talk about stuff, and I made people laugh. A lot of women e-mail me and say, 'How do you smile? How do you laugh at something like this?' That's how I do it. I laugh because that's how I get through pain. Hide
Sherri Shepherd's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (85)
Sherri Shepherd Sherri Shepherd'S roles
Daphne
Daphne

Sydney
Sydney

Beverly Townsend
Beverly Townsend

Herself - Celebrity Panelist
Herself - Celebrity Panelist

Lady G
Lady G

Cornrows
Cornrows

Show More
Solarmovie