#
buy premium
Stephen Moyer

Stephen Moyer

Birthday: 11 October 1969, Brentwood, Essex, England, UK
Birth Name: Stephen John Emery
Height: 178 cm

Stephen Moyer's passion for acting began in local theatre in Brentwood & Chelmsford, Essex where he also made a name for himself with his own theatre company "The Reject Society". H ...Show more

Stephen Moyer
(in a 2007 interview) I said to my son not that long ago, 'What do you want to do when you're older? Show more (in a 2007 interview) I said to my son not that long ago, 'What do you want to do when you're older?' He said, 'I'm going to have to go away and think about it.' So off he went. He came back and said, 'Daddy, I've decided that I want to be an actor.' Hide
(On acting in violent scenes with his character, Jimmy Collins, in Empathy (2007)) I'm not like that Show more (On acting in violent scenes with his character, Jimmy Collins, in Empathy (2007)) I'm not like that in real life, so when I get the chance to punch a bit of air and let out a bit of steam, I love it. Hide
("we" being British actors) American actors are incredibly professional when preparing for a shot or Show more ("we" being British actors) American actors are incredibly professional when preparing for a shot or getting into character, whereas we tend to be having a laugh and mucking about. We'll be more relaxed up until the point the camera rolls. That's not a criticism by any means, but there's a different way of working. Hide
(on shooting in New York) It was a dream to shoot there and not be a tourist. (on shooting in New York) It was a dream to shoot there and not be a tourist.
(in a 2007 interview) If you'd asked me if I believed in the paranormal this time last year I'd have Show more (in a 2007 interview) If you'd asked me if I believed in the paranormal this time last year I'd have said no. I used to be an atheist, but I've chilled out a bit on that. A couple of things in the past year have made me think maybe there is something to it. Hide
Stephen Moyer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (54)
Stephen Moyer Stephen Moyer'S roles
Detective Reese
Detective Reese

Lieutenant Breeland
Lieutenant Breeland

Reed Strucker
Reed Strucker

Owen Pace
Owen Pace

Bill Compton
Bill Compton

Reed Strucker
Reed Strucker

Show More
Solarmovie