#
buy premium
Steven Bauer

Steven Bauer

Birthday: 2 December 1956, Havana, Cuba
Birth Name: Esteban Ernesto Echevarria
Height: 188 cm

Steven Bauer was born on December 2, 1956 in Havana, Cuba as Esteban Ernesto Echevarria. He is an actor and producer, known for Scarface (1983), Primal Fear (1996) and Ray Donovan (2013).

Steven Bauer
I'll be playing a priest in 'Chavez Cage Of Glory,' which is a fight movie. I'll be playing a priest in 'Chavez Cage Of Glory,' which is a fight movie.
Next? Growing up to be Clint Eastwood, I hope. Next? Growing up to be Clint Eastwood, I hope.
'Scarface' was a tremendous undertaking, and I'm one of those who really feel that no one could have Show more 'Scarface' was a tremendous undertaking, and I'm one of those who really feel that no one could have done it like Brian De Palma. Hide
People recite lines to me all the time, anywhere I get recognized. People recite lines to me all the time, anywhere I get recognized.
I'm very fond of the British cinema. I'm a big fan of Martin Campbell and Daniel Craig. I actually f Show more I'm very fond of the British cinema. I'm a big fan of Martin Campbell and Daniel Craig. I actually find Daniel very inspirational, especially on the physical side of things. He really inspired me to get back into shape when I started to add on a few pounds. I think he's a great role model. Hide
I'm actually Cuban-born, born in 1956, the year Fidel Castro came into power, and my father moved my Show more I'm actually Cuban-born, born in 1956, the year Fidel Castro came into power, and my father moved my family to Miami a few years later when things were starting to look bad. Hide
'Ray Donovan' is such a revelation to everybody who's working on it, and it's only getting better. 'Ray Donovan' is such a revelation to everybody who's working on it, and it's only getting better.
I really do like the independent way of working. You don't get much studio intrusion compared to whe Show more I really do like the independent way of working. You don't get much studio intrusion compared to when you're working on a big Hollywood film where there tends to always be loads of people interfering. The only problem, though, with independent features is that they are hard to sell. Hide
I think the whole DVD craze has provided opportunities for material that, for those interested in it Show more I think the whole DVD craze has provided opportunities for material that, for those interested in it, explains the whole history and background in getting a film made, which is great. Hide
I'd like to make movies as a producer and a director. I'd like to make movies as a producer and a director.
If you look at 1983, the film of the year was 'Terms of Endearment.' 'Scarface' was lumped in under Show more If you look at 1983, the film of the year was 'Terms of Endearment.' 'Scarface' was lumped in under the gratuitously violent banner. I mean, we knew it was violent, that it depicted a violent time and place. But it wasn't the end-all of the thing. Hide
I've learned not to attach personal feelings to critics who review your work. It's their opinions, t Show more I've learned not to attach personal feelings to critics who review your work. It's their opinions, their perceptions - it's a very subjective thing, and you can be hurt. Hide
People got very wimpy about 'Scarface' very quickly. People got very wimpy about 'Scarface' very quickly.
Fortunately, I'm very healthy, and my body is still intact. It hasn't aged very much, I feel like a Show more Fortunately, I'm very healthy, and my body is still intact. It hasn't aged very much, I feel like a very young 56. I exercise regularly, and when I do, I always learn new things about my body. Hide
I think there is sort of a general universal perception of me, or someone who looks like me, as some Show more I think there is sort of a general universal perception of me, or someone who looks like me, as someone who is kind of menacing, dark or mysterious. Hide
I have turned down playing the most despicable people on Earth. I turn it down all the time. I have turned down playing the most despicable people on Earth. I turn it down all the time.
Steven Bauer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (99)
Steven Bauer Steven Bauer'S roles
Det. Frank Sigliano
Det. Frank Sigliano

Carlos Ayala
Carlos Ayala

Manny Ribera
Manny Ribera

Don Eladio
Don Eladio

Avi
Avi

Jack Dante
Jack Dante

Show More
Solarmovie