#
buy premium
Strother Martin

Strother Martin

Birthday: 26 March 1919, Kokomo, Indiana, USA
Birth Name: Strother Douglas Martin Jr.
Height: 170 cm

American character actor who achieved considerable fame in the last decade of his life. A native of Kokomo, Indiana, Strother Martin Jr. was the youngest of three children of Strother Douglas Martin, ...Show more

Strother Martin
[on his career] Maybe there has been some diamond dust and gold glitter in my life . . . but among s Show more [on his career] Maybe there has been some diamond dust and gold glitter in my life . . . but among so much shit, it didn't have much luster. Hide
[interviewed in March, 1980] The character actor's struggle for survival is a bitch today. There was Show more [interviewed in March, 1980] The character actor's struggle for survival is a bitch today. There was a time when people like me would have been approached, at least, to be under contract to the studio and farmed out picture by picture. It's true that a man like myself does not know after this movie--this may be the last movie I ever do in my life. I have no assurance. Hide
Age is as much an asset for character players as it is for good wine. Human experiences, both good a Show more Age is as much an asset for character players as it is for good wine. Human experiences, both good and bad, leave their marks on one's face and bearing. A few lines on the face and a few gray hairs coupled with the idiosyncrasies an actor adopts throughout life help out round out the actor's personality. So far as I'm concerned, the older a character actor gets, the firmer his position is. Hide
[Three days before his death] No man can achieve immortality. We don't live for what comes after we Show more [Three days before his death] No man can achieve immortality. We don't live for what comes after we are dead, but for what we can achieve in this life - the only chance we have. Hide
Strother Martin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (31)
Strother Martin Strother Martin'S roles
Coffer
Coffer

Floyd
Floyd

McCoy
McCoy

Captain
Captain

Percy Garris
Percy Garris

Boise Peabody, Carew, Dooley Delaware, Fred Coombs
Boise Peabody, Carew, Dooley Delaware, Fred Coombs

Show More
Solarmovie