#
buy premium
Sydney Pollack

Sydney Pollack

Birthday: 1 July 1934, Lafayette, Indiana, USA
Birth Name: Sydney Irwin Pollack
Height: 183 cm

Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films.Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indian ...Show More

Sydney Pollack
[on Paul Newman] There's stillness in his acting now that is quite magnetic. You can feel his intell Show more [on Paul Newman] There's stillness in his acting now that is quite magnetic. You can feel his intelligence, you can see him thinking. He has the depth of a clear pool of water. Hide
[on Meryl Streep] The danger I'm talking about here is that she tends to sound boring because she's Show more [on Meryl Streep] The danger I'm talking about here is that she tends to sound boring because she's so perfect. Hide
I don't value a film I've enjoyed making. If it's good, it's damned hard work. I don't value a film I've enjoyed making. If it's good, it's damned hard work.
If we were a primitive society, movie stars would be gods. If we were a primitive society, movie stars would be gods.
On Tootsie: Tootsie tells the story of a really incredibly gifted actor played by Dustin Hoffman. On Tootsie: Tootsie tells the story of a really incredibly gifted actor played by Dustin Hoffman.
[on his favorite area of the filmmaking process] Editing, because I'm alone and there isn't the nece Show more [on his favorite area of the filmmaking process] Editing, because I'm alone and there isn't the necessity of having to organize so many people. Editing feels almost like sculpting or a form of continuing the writing process. Hide
[on working with Al Pacino on Bobby Deerfield (1977)] He's always asking questions. He's very hard o Show more [on working with Al Pacino on Bobby Deerfield (1977)] He's always asking questions. He's very hard on a director. In a nightclub scene he wanted to know, "Is this the first or second time we've been here?" He wants to know what day of the week it is for a scene. He wants to know the entire background to the relationship with the character played by Anny Duperey: "Did I pick her up? Did she pick me up?" Hide
I have been accused of playing [the romance] card too often, but I make no apologies because it enga Show more I have been accused of playing [the romance] card too often, but I make no apologies because it engages people. How human beings connect, how they embrace and trust and love, engages people. And once you have that connection, the audience is paying attention and all the rest works. Hide
Look, two and two is four. Once you learn that, you know your way around numbers. The part of the bu Show more Look, two and two is four. Once you learn that, you know your way around numbers. The part of the business you can control is the business part. You have to be a fanatic about that. So you can be totally free to wander and be haphazard in the other area, where the creativity is. Anything is easier than art. Hide
I'm from Indiana. If I get it, everyone gets it. I'm from Indiana. If I get it, everyone gets it.
Sydney Pollack's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (50) as Director (9)
Sydney Pollack Sydney Pollack'S roles
George Fields
George Fields

Grant Trimble
Grant Trimble

Marty Bach
Marty Bach

George Truman
George Truman

Victor Ziegler
Victor Ziegler

Stephen Delano
Stephen Delano

Solarmovie