#
buy premium
Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton

Birthday: 6 November 1972, Westminster, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Melanie Tandiwe Newton
Height: 160 cm

Thandie Newton was born in London. She is the daughter of a Zimbabwean mother, Nyasha, a health-care worker from the Shona tribe, and Nick Newton, a British father who worked as a lab technician. She ...Show more

Thandie Newton
I don't put the pressure on myself to be a very successful movie star. I want to enjoy being an acto Show more I don't put the pressure on myself to be a very successful movie star. I want to enjoy being an actor and I want to be challenged by the roles I take. What is lovely is that I'll get sent a small movie, and you know that by virtue of me being involved they get their money and that's fantastic. Hide
God, yeah, I'm good at playing the emotionally strangled person. The woman who is in the worst place Show more God, yeah, I'm good at playing the emotionally strangled person. The woman who is in the worst place in her life. That's me! Hide
I use the film industry as a pleasure for work and that kind of thing and it's not a pursuit to make Show more I use the film industry as a pleasure for work and that kind of thing and it's not a pursuit to make me feel happy in my life. Hide
Ten years ago, I probably would have bemoaned the fact that I started out [in the film business] so Show more Ten years ago, I probably would have bemoaned the fact that I started out [in the film business] so young - but now I'm grateful - truly grateful. [September 2008] Hide
It was hysterical. We wanted to make it naughty and fun. When the camera stopped rolling, it was har Show more It was hysterical. We wanted to make it naughty and fun. When the camera stopped rolling, it was hard to stop laughing. - about her love scene with Tom Cruise in Mission: Impossible II (2000). Hide
Having children is life-changing, to state the obvious. It's a gigantic shift in your life and I wel Show more Having children is life-changing, to state the obvious. It's a gigantic shift in your life and I welcomed it. Not to put too fine a point on it, there's something about the shame that goes with sexual exploitation, deviance, whatever. As a woman, having a baby psychologically erases it all from your body. And that, for me, was incredibly important. Hide
When I am out and about I feel watched. It's become second nature. The only time I get to be private Show more When I am out and about I feel watched. It's become second nature. The only time I get to be private is in my work. That is when I liberate the ego. The blessed-out sensation of liberating the ego. Hide
Thandie Newton's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (75)
Thandie Newton Thandie Newton'S roles
Yvette
Yvette

Kate Thomas
Kate Thomas

Dame Vaako
Dame Vaako

Maeve Millay
Maeve Millay

Tangie
Tangie

Linda
Linda

Show More
Solarmovie