#
buy premium
Tia Carrere

Tia Carrere

Birthday: 2 January 1967, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Birth Name: Althea Rae Janairo
Height: 173 cm

Tia Carrere was born Althea Rae Duhinio Janairo on January 2, 1967 in Honolulu, Hawaii. While attending Sacred Hearts Academy, Tia was discovered in a Waikiki grocery store and landed the female lead ...Show More

Tia Carrere
When I first met my agent, I said, If something comes up and it fits my age range and personality, I Show more When I first met my agent, I said, If something comes up and it fits my age range and personality, I would like you to send me up for it, even if it specifies blonde or brunette. Hide
I wanted to be a part of the Disney history. I wanted to be a part of the Disney history.
I slipped at a bus stop; I went one way and my hair went the other. That was the end of my wig. I slipped at a bus stop; I went one way and my hair went the other. That was the end of my wig.
I can't sit on grass without a blanket. I can't sit on grass without a blanket.
I had been gullible, naive, soft, pliable. That's why I got taken advantage of. To survive, you have Show more I had been gullible, naive, soft, pliable. That's why I got taken advantage of. To survive, you have to have a tough skin. Hide
I love to sing, so I just figured that I was going to sing or something. I love to sing, so I just figured that I was going to sing or something.
When I first came here, Hollywood was very closed-minded. When I first came here, Hollywood was very closed-minded.
People want me to do the strangest things. They want me to sign their arms or chests. People want me to do the strangest things. They want me to sign their arms or chests.
Having the Stitch character, the villain that becomes a hero, coming from outer space, it took a ver Show more Having the Stitch character, the villain that becomes a hero, coming from outer space, it took a very difficult and complex story and put it into a simpler, kinder time. Hide
This is a Disney animated feature; it's eternal, it's history. What's there to think about? This is a Disney animated feature; it's eternal, it's history. What's there to think about?
I'm of Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese descent, and was raised on Hawaii. I'm of Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese descent, and was raised on Hawaii.
I like theme parks. The fastest roller coaster I've ever been on is at a casino in Nevada. I like theme parks. The fastest roller coaster I've ever been on is at a casino in Nevada.
Doors open because you're beautiful, but I wouldn't cultivate beauty to the exclusion of brains. Doors open because you're beautiful, but I wouldn't cultivate beauty to the exclusion of brains.
If there's a Disney animated feature based in Hawaii, I knew I had to be part of it. I'm very proud Show more If there's a Disney animated feature based in Hawaii, I knew I had to be part of it. I'm very proud to be from Hawaii. There was no question the role was mine. Hide
Beauty lasts five minutes. Maybe longer if you have a good plastic surgeon. Beauty lasts five minutes. Maybe longer if you have a good plastic surgeon.
I can't stand when people say, 'Don't hate me because I'm beautiful'. OK, how about I hate you becau Show more I can't stand when people say, 'Don't hate me because I'm beautiful'. OK, how about I hate you because you said that. Hide
Did you know hemp is a natural fiber? Did you know hemp is a natural fiber?
Jason Lee is the most famous actor from Hawaii I can think of. Jason Lee is the most famous actor from Hawaii I can think of.
I kind of fell into acting, but I have sung and trained since I was in the eighth grade. I kind of fell into acting, but I have sung and trained since I was in the eighth grade.
I was very young. I thought I knew a lot and I really didn't. I trusted the wrong people. I was very young. I thought I knew a lot and I really didn't. I trusted the wrong people.
The kids all knew me from Wayne's World. The grown-ups knew me after True Lies. The kids all knew me from Wayne's World. The grown-ups knew me after True Lies.
The reporter claimed he was going to write the article from my point of view. Instead, he made me so Show more The reporter claimed he was going to write the article from my point of view. Instead, he made me sound like a little idiot. It made me never want to do another interview again. Hide
I'm concentrating on the positive, on all the wonderful things I'm doing now. I'm concentrating on the positive, on all the wonderful things I'm doing now.
I'm not really this rock'n'roll chick. I'm not really this rock'n'roll chick.
I act and perform in hopes of getting attention and admiration. I act and perform in hopes of getting attention and admiration.
That's always at the heart and soul of Disney's features, the feeling of a family values. That's always at the heart and soul of Disney's features, the feeling of a family values.
As an actress, you're already disregarded for a lot of the parts by the people who are setting up th Show more As an actress, you're already disregarded for a lot of the parts by the people who are setting up those shows. You don't need your agent to be doing the same. Hide
I play a female Indiana Jones, a professor who hunts down precious objects, like a bowl that belonge Show more I play a female Indiana Jones, a professor who hunts down precious objects, like a bowl that belonged to the Buddha. They tailored the role to me: I wanted to be smart, funny, and to kick some ass. Hide
Tia Carrere's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (266)
Tia Carrere Tia Carrere'S roles
Ms. Cherry Bomb
Ms. Cherry Bomb

Snookie
Snookie

Nani
Nani

Makana Kalakaua
Makana Kalakaua

Agent Kate Logan
Agent Kate Logan

Victoria Chapell
Victoria Chapell

Show More
Solarmovie