#
buy premium
Tom Courtenay

Tom Courtenay

Birthday: 25 February 1937, Kingston-Upon-Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Thomas Daniel Courtenay
Height: 173 cm

Acting chameleon Sir Tom Courtenay, along with Sirs Alan Bates and Albert Finney, became front-runners in an up-and-coming company of rebel upstarts who created quite a stir in British "kitchen s ...Show more

Tom Courtenay
I never did anything about my stardom, it never meant anything to me. I never did anything about my stardom, it never meant anything to me.
I don't want to peak too early. The worry is that you never know until it's all over whether you pea Show more I don't want to peak too early. The worry is that you never know until it's all over whether you peaked at all - and then you're finished and it's too late. Hide
When I go out on stage I like to be aware that there are a lot of women there. They are generally th Show more When I go out on stage I like to be aware that there are a lot of women there. They are generally the loudest laughers. Hide
There just doesn't seem to be a market for something with aspiration anymore. There just doesn't seem to be a market for something with aspiration anymore.
[on his co-star Albert Finney in 1983] I used to be very in awe of him and was never comfortable in Show more [on his co-star Albert Finney in 1983] I used to be very in awe of him and was never comfortable in his presence. Of all people, he really gave me the willies because I didn't really know him. Hide
The film business is absurd. Stars don't last very long. It's much more interesting to be a proper a Show more The film business is absurd. Stars don't last very long. It's much more interesting to be a proper actor. Hide
[speaking in 1961] "Take all this thing now about working-class actors and writers: it's simply a re Show more [speaking in 1961] "Take all this thing now about working-class actors and writers: it's simply a release of certain talents from that class." Hide
[in a 1983 interview] I'm not sure that being a movie star appeals to many English actors. The main Show more [in a 1983 interview] I'm not sure that being a movie star appeals to many English actors. The main thing is to have something inspiring to do. Hide
[on rejecting playing "Jesus of Nazareth"] If you were going to play one of the most powerful creatu Show more [on rejecting playing "Jesus of Nazareth"] If you were going to play one of the most powerful creatures who ever lived, you'd better have a well-written part. Also, I wondered if I ever did meet Jesus, whether He'd ask, 'Well, what was that supposed to be?' Hide
[on "Doctor Zhivago"] We were all sitting in a horrible hotel in Spain waiting for snow. In six mont Show more [on "Doctor Zhivago"] We were all sitting in a horrible hotel in Spain waiting for snow. In six months, I did only three weeks work... Indeed it was good money, but I felt I should be learning my raft, doing long speeches, and learning how to go loud and soft, and quick and slow, and how to keep the audience awake. Hide
Tom Courtenay's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (21)
Tom Courtenay Tom Courtenay'S roles
The Major
The Major

Geoff Mercer
Geoff Mercer

John Kenny Collins
John Kenny Collins

Farder Coram
Farder Coram

Reginald Paget
Reginald Paget

Eben Ramsey
Eben Ramsey

Show More
Solarmovie