#
buy premium
William Baldwin

William Baldwin

Birthday: 21 February 1963, Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Birth Name: William Joseph Baldwin
Height: 188 cm

William Baldwin was born on February 21, 1963 in Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA as William Joseph Baldwin. He is an actor, known for Backdraft (1991), The Squid and the Whale (2005) and Flatli ...Show More

William Baldwin
I've been involved with the Creative Coalition since shortly after the founding by (actor) Ron Olive Show more I've been involved with the Creative Coalition since shortly after the founding by (actor) Ron Oliver and (actress) Susan Sarandon and (actor) Christopher Reeve. I love to really roll up my sleeves and get my hands dirty on any level when it comes to these sorts of issues, (i.e. gun control, freedom of speech) on a grass roots level or a clerical level. I love to educate myself and others and help raise awareness on important issues. I love to utilize my celebrity status in a responsible and constructive and substantive manner. I like to get my hands dirty rather than a photo op". Hide
I'm fascinated by each individual story. I'll walk down the street and see a homeless person, and I' Show more I'm fascinated by each individual story. I'll walk down the street and see a homeless person, and I'll want to stop them and say, How did this happen? Where's your mother? Are you physically ill? Mentally ill? And this is what I wanted to know about Tom. How could this have happened? (on real Tom Martinez, the character in which he portrays in the Showtime original movie, Brotherhood of Murder (1999)). Hide
I see myself much more so as an actor. Acting is my career and activism is my passionate hobby. But Show more I see myself much more so as an actor. Acting is my career and activism is my passionate hobby. But acting is my livelihood. I was an activist long before I even entertained the possibility of being an actor. Hide
I could count my modeling jobs on my hands and toes. When I graduated from college, I moved to New Y Show more I could count my modeling jobs on my hands and toes. When I graduated from college, I moved to New York specifically to study acting, and I needed to pay the bills, and it's better to make a couple thousand dollars in one day than to wait tables six days a week. Hide
I look for an interesting and often times, fresh character. Something different that what is done al Show more I look for an interesting and often times, fresh character. Something different that what is done all the time or than I've done recently. I look at who is directing. Those two variables as well as a third, which is the content and the quality of the screenplay. I look at the arcs of the scenes and characters and relationships. Hide
William Baldwin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (71)
William Baldwin William Baldwin'S roles
Dr. Joe Hurley
Dr. Joe Hurley

Detective Hunter Rush
Detective Hunter Rush

Batman
Batman

William 'Wild Bill' Eustace
William 'Wild Bill' Eustace

Patrick Darling IV
Patrick Darling IV

Elwood
Elwood

Show More
Solarmovie