#
buy premium
William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Birthday: 27 November 1956, Mitchell Field Air Force Base, East Meadow, Long Island, New York, USA
Birth Name: William Edward Fichtner
Height: 184 cm

A small-town guy with a big heart, William Fichtner has been captivating the hearts of Western New Yorkers for decades. Bill was born in 1956 on Long Island, New York, to Patricia A. (Steitz) and Will ...Show more

William Fichtner
It's not that there aren't people who care creatively in the world of television, but there's always Show more It's not that there aren't people who care creatively in the world of television, but there's always a bit more time in making a movie. I always feel films are more of a creative journey. Hide
When I was younger, I never wanted to rehearse because I thought that someone would figure out I don Show more When I was younger, I never wanted to rehearse because I thought that someone would figure out I don't know what I'm doing. Now I like to really spend the time and figure it out, and rehearsal is to try something that doesn't work. Hide
What I truly get excited about is not the genre of a movie or the size of a part - it's character. I Show more What I truly get excited about is not the genre of a movie or the size of a part - it's character. I like to find characters. Hide
I have no problem having any actor from anywhere play a role. I'm excited for any actor that gets a Show more I have no problem having any actor from anywhere play a role. I'm excited for any actor that gets a job, I truly am. Even if it's a role that I'm up for and I don't get it, I never begrudge any actor having it work out for them. Hide
When you work on a Jerry Bruckheimer film, you can be sure of two things: no production value will b Show more When you work on a Jerry Bruckheimer film, you can be sure of two things: no production value will be spared, and the catering will be as fine as any really really good restaurant. Jerry is an amazing producer, with a commitment to his films second to none. Hide
Here's the bottom line: I can't play someone if I can't figure out what he cares about. Everybody ca Show more Here's the bottom line: I can't play someone if I can't figure out what he cares about. Everybody cares about something, even a rough character. It defines where we step in life. As soon as you find out what somebody cares about, then it all gets real. Hide
William Fichtner's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (83) as Creator (1)
William Fichtner William Fichtner'S roles
Justice Christopher Mulready
Justice Christopher Mulready

Darren MacElroy
Darren MacElroy

David 'Sully' Sullivan
David 'Sully' Sullivan

Danny's Father
Danny's Father

Adam
Adam

Wallace
Wallace

Show More
Solarmovie